[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Bridge 2 t1 lines on a Cisco 2600 Router for increased bandwidth?

Posted on 2008-10-15
11
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am needing to bridge two t1 lines on a Cisco 2600 Router to double my bandwidth for streaming video.  Anyone know how and willing to give a guy a hand?  Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:Morningside-Church-IT
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22726828
Are these T1 links WAN links to the internet? Or are they point to point links to another site?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22726838
Are you using NAT behind these links?
Do they have separate WAN IP's?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22726871
If you have two layer 2 links to the same destination, spanning-tree will block one of the links.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Morningside-Church-IT
ID: 22727141
Yes, these are wan links to the internet.  I want to combine the 2 t1 lines for 3Mbps UP/Down.  Seperate Wan IP's.  No NAT.  IOS v11.x and no I cannot upgrade to v12.x

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1500 total points
ID: 22727157
Bridging won't help. Only one link would be active due to spanning-tree. If you ISP agrees, your best bet is PPP multilink.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22727162
Cool.

Just add two static routes with the same metric...

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 [GW of T1 #1]
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 [GW of T1 #2]

Remember to remove the already existing default route.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22727192
Two default routes will only balance outbound traffic (and then only if CEF is used) and don't see that CEF is supported on 11.x code.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22727241
Hmm, good point Don.

Is the Streaming video being served to the internet? (Majority of traffic is flowing up the T1 lines to the ISP)
Or is it being viewed from behind the Cisco router? (Down the T1 lines to the 2600)

If its the latter, you'll need some cooperation from your ISP to implement a round-robin type of connection. And even then - as Don mentions, your IOS may not support it.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22727278
Seems Load Balancing over WAN links didn't come into play until 12.1, only thing close to Load balancing in 11.x was LACP/Etherchannel

Your not going to be able to do it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22727326
Once again... multilink PPP. Most ISP's support it, it's an industry standard and it's bidirectional.
0