Solved

php function to format number from 1 to 99 to 3 digits

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
800 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-15
Take any number 1 to 100 and format so there are always 3 digits.

Example:

$numberA = 1;
$numberB = 10
$numberC = 85

Now format each as:

$numberA = 001;
$numberB = 010;
$numberC = 085;

So need function that is smart and can take any number 1-99 and format to 3 digits. So if number happens to 100 or 150 then dont touch number!

0
Comment
Question by:pdheady
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 300 total points
Comment Utility

function myFormat($str){

	$str=(int)$str;

	if($str < 10 )

	{

		return "00".$str;

	}

	elseif($str < 100 )

	{

		return "0".$str;

	}

return $str;

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ddrudik
ddrudik earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
A slightly modified version:
<?php 

function myFormat($str){

  if(is_int($str) && $str < 100 )

  {

    $str=substr('00'.$str,-3);

  }

  return $str;

}

echo myFormat(1).'<br>';

echo myFormat(10).'<br>';

echo myFormat(100).'<br>';

echo myFormat(1000).'<br>';

echo myFormat("FOO").'<br>';

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kelvinwkw
Comment Utility
this will do

function format_number($number){
    return substr("000".$number, -3);
}


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kelvinwkw
Comment Utility
oops sorry repost, please ignore my post
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shanikawm
shanikawm earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
use

sprintf("%03d",$number) or  printf("%03d",$number)

Attached code prints,

000
005
025
100
150
<?php

echo sprintf("%03d",0),"\n";

echo sprintf("%03d",5),"\n";

echo sprintf("%03d",25),"\n";

echo sprintf("%03d",100),"\n";

echo sprintf("%03d",150),"\n";

?>

Open in new window

0