Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2003 Forms Object properties created & modified dates are equal to the created date. I need the real modified date.

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Needed: From VB, the modified date of a form.
Description of problem:  When I retrieve the object properties, the modified date is identical to the older created date.   The modified date in the forms window shows the correct date.
0
Comment
Question by:amountainclimber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22728609
As far as I know, there is no way to get this information.
Even though Access stores it internally, it is not exposed anywhere that is accessible programmatically.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EruditeMonkey earned 400 total points
ID: 22729388
Hi, You should be able to ge the dates from the main database window with the code below.

currentproject.AllForms("Form_Name").DateModified 
currentproject.AllForms("Form_Name").DateCreated

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22729480
v good!  never knew that was there.
0