Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to clean/reset a user's calendar totally?

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user that wants to clean his exchange calendar totally.
He is using entourage and Outlook 2007 in differents computers, so that's why I'm looking for a solution to clean or reset his calendar from the server.
0
Comment
Question by:CaLoFs79
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 750 total points
ID: 22727450
Goto view, arrange by, current view, by category
Select CTRL-A to select all entries then delete
Reset the view.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 750 total points
ID: 22730016
On the Tools menu, click on Instant Search, Advanced Find, or use the Ctrl-Shift-F combination on the keyboard.
Under "Look For," the default is set to look for Messages. Change that to Appointments and Meetings.
Leave the Search for the word(s) field blank.
Click Find Now. You'll see all your Calendar events displayed in the pane below.
Select all the appointments and meetings by using Ctrl-A.
Press the Del key to delete all the events. Depending on how many events you have, it may take a while for Outlook 2007 to delete them so be patient.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22735703
Glad to help, but I am confused, did these solutions not lead you to your answer.  Why only a grade of "B"?  Were the answers not detailed enough OR did you have to do something different then what was supplied?

Here is EE's section on Grading:
What's the right grade to give?
Grading at Experts Exchange is not like school. It's more like the "10-point Must" system in professional boxing; in other words, an answer is worth an A, unless it doesn't resolve your issue. If it requires you to do a little more research, or figure out one more piece of code, then it's worth a B. If you think it's not worth a B, the custom is to offer the Experts an opportunity to earn a better grade.

Giving a higher grade has no impact on your Available Points.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CaLoFs79
ID: 22735757
Thank you very much for you help.

But I wanted to do it from the server side, not from the user's side.
Of course these solutions helped to do it but not the way i was looking for.
After this I spent some time looking for a solution but looks like there is no solution form the server side :(.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22736091
So these solutions WERE the solutions that worked, that is all my point is.  You are welcome for the help.
0