Solved

How do I mount a samba share and have it use the same permissions as the original mount point?

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
2,650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I set up file share between my wife's vista box and my ubuntu box.  The only way I could get it to work was to use the mount command and mount her share on my machine, using a blank mount point.  I set up the mount point as rwxrwxrwx  

The only way I can get the mount command to work is as root.  It mounts correctly but the permission are drwxr-xr-x.  That means I can only write to that directory as root.  Bumer.

I tried "sudo mount -t smbfs -o username=ken -o mode=777  //172.16.1.34/KenShared /home/ken/vista", but it keeps mounting it as 755 (rwxr-xr-x).

Is there anyway to tell samba to mount it using the original mount point permissions or force it to mount as 777?

Thanks for your help

0
Comment
Question by:KenSpeedie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:KenSpeedie
ID: 22726966
Tanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 250 total points
ID: 22727214
Edit  /etc/fstab

//172.16.1.34/KenShared  /home/ken/vista  cifs   username=ken,user,noperm,noauto,dir_mode=777,file_mode=777    0 0

(This is all one line  with spaces between  "cifs"  filesystem type
and the filesystem options)


then use:
mount /home/ken/vista
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenSpeedie
ID: 22733579
Out of curiosity I ran your solution from the command line and got -

WARNING: 'dir_mode' not expressed in octal.
WARNING: 'file_mode' not expressed in octal

It mounted peoperly but with dr----x--t permissions.

I edited fstab, rebooted, and ran "mount /home/ken/vista"  and got the same thing.

Obviously it misread the mode settings.  How do I express the modes in octal?

Also it will only work as root.  Mounting as user gives me permissions error.  After it is mounted, owner and user get changed to root:root.  That will not be a problem if we can get universl permissions or at least so that I can have rw permissions.













































0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22739579
Please try 0777!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22750194
Oh.. sorry about that.  

Octal file permissions are indicated by a leading 0, this is just like the chmod command:

//172.16.1.34/KenShared  /home/ken/vista  cifs   username=ken,user,noperm,noauto,dir_mode=0777,file_mode=0777    0 0

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KenSpeedie
ID: 31506556
Solution was corrrect except I did not know how to format permission codes in octal.  Mysidia told me how to do that.

Thanks for the help.
0