Solved

Urgent

Posted on 2008-10-15
28
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need to enable computers from outside my router's internal network  to be able to browse to my asp webpage witch is hosted on my IIS.

maybe with port forwarding or virtual server.
0
Comment
Question by:RahnLev
  • 16
  • 8
  • 3
28 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
you should make port forwarding;
create a rule on your server or router for example on port 3000
for example,I'd done this on my linux server for forwarding:

iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -j DNAT -i eth1 -p tcp --dport 3000 --to-destination 192.168.10.101:3000


0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
I dont know wre to add this line...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
what server do you have or router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
router edimax
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
is there an  option to create port forwarding
does that router have a real ip on it>
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
yes there is an option for port forwading.
yes it has.... reall as a regular IP from the provider.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
to create a port forwarding rule, on port 4444 for example
and redirect the ip to the ip where the application is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
this is a screenshot of the edimax port forward page....

1 thing I dont anderstand is that even if I close the Development srv (stop the Debug) I still can browse the page from within the machine.
Port-forwarding.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
in the private IP type the ip of the pc that had the application hosted.
chose the port that you want.

the same method as your current port forwarding table
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
what address should I type in the IE URL?

this 1?

http://87.58.273.28:1164/eCommerce(3)/Default.aspx

or this 1?

http://87.58.273.28/eCommerce(3)/Default.aspx

by the way they both dont work....

0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
what about port 80, I think this port is for browsing...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
what is the ip of your router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
87.68.165.76
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
had you put the private IP, the IP of the machine that is having the application
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
like in the jpg Y 192.168.2.103.....
TCP +UDP  (in the picture "BOTH")
I put Port 1164 and range 50-80 caus I didnt know the bussiness with the internal 50 and the external 80 or the oppozite.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
inside the LAN, if you type 192.168.2.103 in any computer's browser,
will it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
its not working in the internal network as well

I gave http://192.168.2.103/
and http://192.168.2.103:1164/
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
the model of my router is:

edimax....

br-6204wg
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
for publishing a common web server, you may just use Virtual Server option by giving the server type and internal server IP address.

for other particular applications, use Port Forwarding instead.

as per your screenshot, you may now use http://87.68.165.76 to access the web server, if the web site is running on the default port number TCP 80.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
Do I do It right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RahnLev
Comment Utility
one thing was missing....
TURN of the FIREWALL
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
yes, it is right, if you mean you are sharing an internal web server at 192.168.2.206 on the internet.

be aware that you have another shared service on TCP 1164.

hope it helps,
bbao
0