?
Solved

What is the best NAS for a 2003 AD domain

Posted on 2008-10-15
11
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a windows 2003 Standard domain with 3 DC's and want to attach a NAS to it for backup purposes. Does anybody know of a good NAS solution that will backup Active Directory and some shared folders?
0
Comment
Question by:TrueGeek
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22727016
I've been looking into this myself in the past week as we are attempting to buy one as well. The best one that isn't so expensive and can store 6 (1TB) disks, and is expandable is the Dell NF500.

http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/pvaul_nf500?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueGeek
ID: 22727044
thanks for responding pzozulka
I can't see us needing to expand in the future since our data is pretty static and should not top out at more than 100GB but I have had so many issues with Dell in the last year that I am really avoiding them. Did you look into the Buffalo brands or the Lacie brands?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22727944
Let me tell you what I have run into in the past:

Snap servers are a scaled down version of Unix. The operating system seems to crash about every two years. We have used about 30 of these and rid ourselves of them.

Buffalo terastations are less expensive and operate better in a Windows environment. The newer ones are rack mountable and I had less problems with joining the domain with them than a SNAP server. It still appears UNIX based. That means it might try to take over as the domain master browser.

NetApps are (CHACHING $$$). For that reason, I have stayed away.

Check this OUT:
Home built, are NICE! You can load a full WINDOWS OS on a boot partition. That means it is DOMAIN friendly, and you will have NO problems joining the domain. You will also have no problems with browser elections. It's cheaper than a Buffalo Terrastation, and instead of being interfaced through an internet browser, you can hook up a keyboard, monitor and mouse specifically for it.

Here is the kicker. Since it is Windows based and not scaled-down Unix based, it is fully compatible with Kerberos authentication from the DC and will work with Windows scanning tools and support tools.

A am a FIRM believer a Network Accessible Storage device is best served as a Windows-based custom build (home build).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22727983
The best part of a home build using Windows as the default OS:

If you have a problem with the OS, Just format the boot partition and reinstall the OS, rejoin the domain and set up IIS and away you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueGeek
ID: 22728026
Thanks for the info ChiefIT but what do you mean by a "home built"? I am not familiar with the term. Do you mean to setup a separate windows Pro box and use it as a NAS unit?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22728070
Exactly right:

0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueGeek
ID: 22728082
Interesting... never thought of doing it that way. I want to use it to backup the DC's on the network. Any thoughts on the backup software to use?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 22728095
Or you could get a license for 2003 server R2 for Windows Storage server:

Check out these white papers:
http://www.ironsystems.com/pdfs/istorage/Iron-IPDATA-WSS_2003R2-ITPro-White_Paper.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueGeek
ID: 22728160
Thanks ChiefIT. I am going to look into it further and see what I can figure out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrueGeek
ID: 31506559
Thanks Again. I like this option and will pursue it further.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22728661
As far as backup software:

Backup software that I have had really good luck with is Acronis.

Good luck, and refer back if you need additional assistance.
0