[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a comprable program to In Control for Mac OSX?

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

I loved using In Control software by Attain on my PowerBook. I'm not sure if the company even exists anymore.  Now that I've upgraded to OSX, I can no longer use this software solution.

Does ANYONE out there know how I can either:

A.  Use my old program
B.  Buy a program with functionality similar to In Control

Thank you in advance for your advice and help.

0
Comment
Question by:jnm1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 252 total points
ID: 22727253
You may be able to run the old software in Classic mode provided that your are using OS 10.4.x or older.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 252 total points
ID: 22730564
Sorry but others have been looking for years
http://www.macfixitforums.com/ubbthreads.php/topics/194080/Is_there_a_good_OS_X_replaceme
http://www.atpm.com/10.03/atpo.shtml

The only one I know of is something like OmniOutliner
http://www.omnigroup.com/applications/omnioutliner/

I'm not sure if this meets your requirements.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hobowankenobi
ID: 22737486
OK, gotta ask..........what does InControl do?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hobowankenobi
ID: 22737981
Oh, I see the atpm link above, nevermind.  Looks cool.
0