Solved

Default Distribution group in SBS not including all users

Posted on 2008-10-15
8
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a network that runs Microsoft Small Business Server. When the server was configured a default distribution group was created based upon the company name. I was under the assumption that when you created new users they were automatically assigned to the default distribution group, but that has not been the case. When I add new users they are complaining that they are not getting company wide emails. I added domain users as a member of the distribution group and it still does not work. I have to add the users manually (individually) and then they get the all user emails. Any ideas?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 22730404
Is this Query Based Distribution Group??

If it is a normal Distribution group, then you will have to add newly created users manually.

You can create a query based DG, based on some attribute. So whenever an email is sent to this DG, users matching the attribute will recieve the email.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Query_Based_Distribution_Groups.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 22737558
The default DG gets populated automatically if you use the add user wizard in the SBS Server management console. It will not always work if you add users directly in the AD. Also what SP? is the SBS server?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22739663
Hi,
  • Please use OWA an check the DG, see if the members are visible there or not.
  • If they are then the local Address Books are not getting updated. Make sure you update that.
  • Also, run RUS manually to verify.
Also, what group are you talking about, if the DG is the one that you had created and is not a Query Based DG, then until and unless you add the user manually it will not get inserted.
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 23109532
I cannot see the DG in the address book in owa. It is my understanding that in Small Business Server there is a global distribution group that is created that all users are a member of automatically. When I create new users and then go into outlook to send an email to the "all users" global distribution group the new users do not get the emails. I don't see that they are added automatically to the group either. I thought by putting domain users in there that would solve this......
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 250 total points
ID: 23110154
Check the template you are using for making users. The DG is set in that.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 23367874
sorry it has been so long in replying... I am not sure what you mean by checking the template. I am using the defualt templates provided in the management wizard. The main one I use is the mobile user template....
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 23433877
i figured it out. I just added the default distribution group to the group membership of all  of my templates. The thing I don't understand is why it didnt do that by default? Now I need to sort thru the aswers and award points!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23436205
0