Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i remove trial software from new Computer

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Best Buy offers a service that removes unneeded software from a Brand New Computer for about $130.   What is your recommendation for removing this software from a new computer by ourselves.
0
Comment
Question by:salpnt8
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
proactiveit earned 500 total points
ID: 22727175
What operating system?
Vista? XP?

If in Xp, then go to Control panel (START > CONTROL PANEL) and click on "ADD/REMOVE"

In that menu you will see a whole list of installed applications.

Click the ones you want to remove and press "CHANGE/REMOVE"

This will launch the uninstaller for you.

Vista is simular, but the "ADD REMOVE" menu is now called "PROGRAMS" and is still located in control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salpnt8
ID: 22727748
thx...as show above, i have Vista...my problem is that i am not sure what to remove when using the Change/Remove program that comes with the compter......i have heard of "decrapifier" software, but was wondering what BestBuy uses and if there is a more user friendly program for freeing up space on the hard drive without screwing up the computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 22728142
OK, well you have a brand new computer. So there should only be programs that come from the factory on your system.

> Go to "Vista Button (start)"
> Then click on the "Control Panel"
> Make sure that you have "Classic View" selected on the left hand panel
> Then click on "Programs and Features"
> then tell me the list of programs you have, i'll tell you what you do not need based on the information you give me, and i'll tell you what programs are spyware or advertising related
(like for instance the Google Toolbar)

IF your talking about a more in depth program scan (like unwanted programs that are not visible because they are malicious ETC) then you may need some other Spyware or Malware removal software.

i have a couple of Free ones here that are really good quality...

Spybot - go to this web address then scroll to the download. Click, download, update and install then do a full scan:
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html

This is malwarebytes. Another great malicious softeware removal tool:
http://malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

get the free one (just click "download") and update / install / scan

Do all of these steps and you have yourself a squeaky clean PC.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22728841
a couple more :
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
  http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 22730602
Here's one of the easiest programs there is for exactly that purpose, and it's free.

http://www.freewaregenius.com/2006/12/24/pc-decrapifier/

Good luck,

Anthony
0