Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory issues with new W2K3 server

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Just installed a new W2K3 server.  Have 2 XP Pro workstations that joined the domain fine.  Setup DNS, DHCP, WINS on the server.  XP Pros are pulling all settings from server verifying the information in the scope is correct & that the W2K3 server is listed as the first DNS server.  No modifications to GPO.

Upon joining the domain tried to do the following:

1.  Add Domain Users to the Local Administrators folder.  Unable due to the domain not being present in the locations list.  Only the local accounts / computer showed up in locations.
(WORKAROUND:  Used AD on server to "manage" the workstations and add the account this way.)

2.  Add Network Printer which was installed and shared (check that it be included in the AD) but from the workstations can not see anything listed in the AD.  If try Option 2 in installing the printer, printer shows up under the server.

Question:  Are these two issues interrelated with AD on the server or is it a DNS issue?  What is the fix to correct this?  Don't want to blow away the DNS or AD if we don't have to.

Thoughts?

Rpierce1373
0
Comment
Question by:rpierce1373
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22727383
Have only your 2003 DNS server as the ONLY DNS server in your DHCP Scope Options.  On your DNS server if you need to, setup forwarders to your ISPs DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22727898
There should be absolutely NO NEED to "blow away DNS". This is most likely a DNS issue and I think Kutyi has some very good advice. That would have been my first advice on this matter.

Here is my second choice:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23356031.html

MANY things can cause this issue, mostly all related to DNS. So, any event log errors or DCdiag errors are helpful. Expect a possible long troubleshoot with a quick fix.
0