Solved

I need to re-populate board after all buttons have been selected.

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I've created a Jeopardy style game. What I need to do is re-populate the board of buttons with new questions once all the questions have been answered. When a button has been selected, the text is changed to " ". I've created a function to check if all the button text is blank but it doesn't seem to be calling for the next round of questions. Can anyone see what is wrong?
~TIA
Friend Function roundOver(ByVal sRoundOver As String) As Boolean
        Dim ctrl As Control
        Dim bRoundOver As Boolean = True
        For Each ctrl In Me.Controls
            If TypeOf ctrl Is Button And ctrl.Text = "" = True Then
                bRoundOver = False
                Exit For
            End If
        Next ctrl
    End Function
 
If bRoundOver = True Then
            'hook up array
            arrCol1(0) = btn1200
            arrCol1(1) = btn1400
            arrCol1(2) = btn1600
            arrCol1(3) = btn1800
            arrCol1(4) = btn11000
 
            arrCol2(0) = btn2200
            arrCol2(1) = btn2400
            arrCol2(2) = btn2600
            arrCol2(3) = btn2800
            arrCol2(4) = btn21000
 
            arrCol3(0) = btn3200
            arrCol3(1) = btn3400
            arrCol3(2) = btn3600
            arrCol3(3) = btn3800
            arrCol3(4) = btn31000
 
            arrCol4(0) = btn4200
            arrCol4(1) = btn4400
            arrCol4(2) = btn4600
            arrCol4(3) = btn4800
            arrCol4(4) = btn41000
 
            arrCol5(0) = btn5200
            arrCol5(1) = btn5400
            arrCol5(2) = btn5600
            arrCol5(3) = btn5800
            arrCol5(4) = btn51000
 
            arrCol6(0) = btn6200
            arrCol6(1) = btn6400
            arrCol6(2) = btn6600
            arrCol6(3) = btn6800
            arrCol6(4) = btn61000
 
            dtCategories = oBoard.GetCategories
 
            txtCat1.Text = dtCategories.Rows(0).Item(1)
            txtCat2.Text = dtCategories.Rows(1).Item(1)
            txtCat3.Text = dtCategories.Rows(2).Item(1)
            txtCat4.Text = dtCategories.Rows(3).Item(1)
            txtCat5.Text = dtCategories.Rows(4).Item(1)
            txtCat6.Text = dtCategories.Rows(5).Item(1)
 
            For x = 0 To 5
                oBoard.Used(dtCategories.Rows(x).Item(0))
            Next
            For x = 0 To 4
                arrCol1(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
                arrCol2(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
                arrCol3(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
                arrCol4(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
                arrCol5(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
                arrCol6(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 200)
                My.Computer.Audio.Play("BoardFill.wav")
            Next
            m_Categories = dtCategories
            Me.Show()
        Else
            arrCol1(0) = btn1200
            arrCol1(1) = btn1400
            arrCol1(2) = btn1600
            arrCol1(3) = btn1800
            arrCol1(4) = btn11000
 
            arrCol2(0) = btn2200
            arrCol2(1) = btn2400
            arrCol2(2) = btn2600
            arrCol2(3) = btn2800
            arrCol2(4) = btn21000
 
            arrCol3(0) = btn3200
            arrCol3(1) = btn3400
            arrCol3(2) = btn3600
            arrCol3(3) = btn3800
            arrCol3(4) = btn31000
 
            arrCol4(0) = btn4200
            arrCol4(1) = btn4400
            arrCol4(2) = btn4600
            arrCol4(3) = btn4800
            arrCol4(4) = btn41000
 
            arrCol5(0) = btn5200
            arrCol5(1) = btn5400
            arrCol5(2) = btn5600
            arrCol5(3) = btn5800
            arrCol5(4) = btn51000
 
            arrCol6(0) = btn6200
            arrCol6(1) = btn6400
            arrCol6(2) = btn6600
            arrCol6(3) = btn6800
            arrCol6(4) = btn61000
 
            dtCategories = oBoard.GetCategories
 
            txtCat1.Text = dtCategories.Rows(0).Item(1)
            txtCat2.Text = dtCategories.Rows(1).Item(1)
            txtCat3.Text = dtCategories.Rows(2).Item(1)
            txtCat4.Text = dtCategories.Rows(3).Item(1)
            txtCat5.Text = dtCategories.Rows(4).Item(1)
            txtCat6.Text = dtCategories.Rows(5).Item(1)
 
            For x = 0 To 5
                oBoard.Used(dtCategories.Rows(x).Item(0))
            Next
            For x = 0 To 4
                arrCol1(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 400)
                arrCol2(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 400)
                arrCol3(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 400)
                arrCol4(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 400)
                arrCol5(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 400)
                arrCol6(x).Text = ("$" & (x + 1) * 400)
                My.Computer.Audio.Play("BoardFill.wav")
            Next
            m_Categories = dtCategories
            Me.Show()
        End If
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub btnCol1_click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btn1200.Click, btn1400.Click, btn1600.Click, btn1800.Click, btn11000.Click
 
        m_sender = Strings.Right(sender.tag, 1)
        icolumn = Strings.Left(sender.tag, 1) - 1
        irow = Strings.Right(sender.tag, 1) - 1
 
        temp = (m_sender * 200)
 
        'hook up array
        Dim frmQ As New frmQuestion
        vwQuestion.RowFilter = "CategoryID = '" & CStr(m_Categories.Rows(icolumn).Item("CategoryID")).Replace("'", "\'") & "'"
        frmQ.Question = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(2)
        frmQ.Answer1 = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(3)
        frmQ.Answer2 = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(4)
        frmQ.Answer3 = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(5)
        frmQ.Answer4 = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(6)
        frmQ.CorrectAnswer = vwQuestion.ToTable.Rows(irow).Item(7)
 
        Dim btn As Button = DirectCast(sender, Button)
        btn.Text = ""
        btn.Enabled = False
 
        iResult = frmQ.ShowDialog()
        If iResult = 1 Then
            Score = Score + temp
        Else
            Score = Score - temp
        End If
        lblScore.Text = Score
        Call roundOver(bRoundOver)
 
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:98fatboyrider
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rlh68
ID: 22727322

In your RoundOver method try changing this...

  If TypeOf ctrl Is Button And ctrl.Text = "" = True Then
                bRoundOver = False
                Exit For
            End If

to this...

  If TypeOf ctrl Is Button And ctrl.Text = "" Then
                bRoundOver = False
                Exit For
            End If
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rlh68
ID: 22727349

Also you are missing some code, however I am guessing you just mistakenly forgot to post part of your code. Your RoundOver method ends and the next bit of code starts with 'If bRoundOver = True Then' and this code ends with an End Sub.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 22727367
If you find a Button that is not " " then the round isn't over...because you have questions left right?

    Friend Function RoundIsOver() As Boolean
        For Each ctrl As Control In Me.Controls
            If TypeOf ctrl Is Button AndAlso ctrl.Text <> " " Then
                Return False
            End If
        Next
        Return True
    End Function

Call it like this:

    If RoundIsOver() Then
        ...
    End If
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rlh68
ID: 22727381
oops, yes check <> "" as Idle_Mind suggests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:98fatboyrider
ID: 22727732
Thanks, I think I almost have it now, but how do I check to see if all the buttons are " " after each one is selected?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22728368
Huh?...the RoundIsOver() function I gave you will return TRUE if all the buttons are " "...otherwise it returns False.

So just call the RoundIsOver() function in the Click() handler of the buttons or from where ever you execute code after a question is answered.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:98fatboyrider
ID: 31506577
Thank you.
0