Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

platespin vs vmware tools

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have proposed to use platspin to a client and they want to know why they woudl use platspin vs just  using the platesoin products for convert
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22727656
Since you are looking at Platespin, I'll make the assumption that you are using the ESX level of vmware as opposed to just using the desktop workstation or plain server versions.

I've looked at Platespin and think that it's a fine product.  If you're just doing P2V I'm not sure that making the investment in Platespin is worth it.  If you need to also do P2P and V2P and V2V, then Platepsin is the better choice.

I'm using the latest version of ESX as well as Virtual Center and I've used the built-in Converter to do many P2V and have found it pretty bullet proof.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 22729285
Hi,

Platespin is a complete suite to convert your virtualized systems and move them across virtualization platforms. It does support most of Linux platform, vmware P2V tool does not.

Platespin also ship an appliance called Forge to do Disaster Recovery for you.

Hope this can help you,
Giovanni Coa
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DChaffey earned 2000 total points
ID: 22729315
Platespin also has a similar feature to robocopy where you can make an initial copy leaving the source server live, and then take the delta later before cutting over. This is not a feature of VMware Converter.

What this gives you is fairly useful, you can spend the day testing a live and important system safely sandboxed in the virtual environment, and then when your change window comes online you can pull across the delta and go on your merry way.
Apart from (in my personal opinion) having better logs and reporting, this would be the main reason to go with Platespin Powerconvert over Vmware converter.
0