Solved

Server 2000 recover software raid

Posted on 2008-10-15
10
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have been called in to "fix" a 2000 server.  It had been set up with a software raid (no, I don't know why) but I have had to replace the system HDD and reinstall the OS.
Is there any way of recovering the raid?
0
Comment
Question by:gregbinns
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22727430
Not by the sounds of it.  If it was a mirrored RAID you could have boot to the mirrored copy, broke the mirror, and then rebuilt the mirror.  Sounds like it might be too late for that.  Also with mirrored RAID if the OS gets corrupted then your mirror will also become corrupted.  You may still be able to pull the data from the second drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregbinns
ID: 22727463
Thanks for your reply.
The system disc was not part of the raid, it was only data stored on the raid.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22727484
OK then you need only replace the drive then rebuild the array in the console.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22727486
PS you do not need a fresh Windows OS install for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregbinns
ID: 22727751
I think I am now back to the original question.  How do I rebuild the raid without loosing data?  The 2 raid discs are not damaged but the new installation of the os does not recognize them as even a broken raid, it says they are unformatted.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22727763
OK I get you know, sorry I thought the RAID had a bad disk NOT the system.  Please tell me they had good backups.......if not you could attempt a recovery with ON-Track software or a data recovery service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregbinns
ID: 22727767
They have got good backups I was just trying to shortcut the process
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 500 total points
ID: 22727770
Restoring your backups IS the shortcut in this case.....:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregbinns
ID: 31506582
Thanks for your help. It may be a negative but I learnt something.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22727992
You never mentioned what kind of RAID... RAID 1?  RAID 0?  For a software RAID, you'd have needed to import the disks (they would/should have been considered "foreign").  If RAID 1, Partition Table Doctor might have been able to recover the partition table and allow you to pull in the data... but that's not free... so either you would use backups or TRY to save time PURCHASING a product that could POSSIBLY recover the data.
0