Solved

Why does the client machine still point to the old computer name?

Posted on 2008-10-15
13
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I had two users that switched computers.  To reflect the computer name with thier job role, I renamed the computers.  They are on the same Windows 2003 server domain.  I renamed ACCOUNTING to SECRETARY and then renamed SECRETARY to ACCOUNTING.  I did this first by removing both PC's from the domain adding them to a workgroup.  I removed the computers in Active Directory and then renamed the PC's then added back onto the domain.  Now if I try using RDP or ping SECRETARY it is pinging the ACCOUNTING computer which is the old SECRETARY computer.  Same thing with RDP, it connects to the old computer.  Is this an issue with a GUID?  Any help is much appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:TeddyZ83
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
Comment Utility
Have you flushed your DNS on the PC you are RDPing from: ipconfig /flushdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeddyZ83
Comment Utility
Yes, I did do ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In your server DNS console does it show the correct IPs?  If not delete the records and release and renew the IPs on the boxes to update DNS.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
check thee arp cache, dns cache on the dns server and wins (if you're using it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeddyZ83
Comment Utility
If I look under the forward lookup zones in DNS, it shows both ACCOUNTING and SECRETARY having the same IP address.  Should I delete the SECRETARY or ACCOUNTING?  Or both?  
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You should delete the one that doesn't match.

Check on both systems to see which ip address each machine is using and make sure that they're not using the same one.  Once you know which machine should ahve the correct ip address you can delete the entry that does not correspond.

You can also delete both and do a  "ipconfig /registerdns" from the workstation to register correctly
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TeddyZ83
Comment Utility
I deleted the problem one: SECRETARY and then because I'm working remotely, I went to both machines and performed a repair on the local adapter.  This cleared the DNS cache and now everything is working well!  Thanks a lot for your help guys!  Very much appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeddyZ83
Comment Utility
I spoke too soon.  I rebooted the machine that I removed from DNS on the server and after logging back in, I'm back to the same issue.  Maybe I need to clear the ARP cache on the client?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
do the two systems have the same ip address or different ip addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeddyZ83
Comment Utility
I did ipconfig /registerdns from the problematic computer.  Now they are showing up as different addresses fine.  RDP now works by it's computer name which before both connected to the same machine.  So that's fine but I noticed if I ping SECRETARY I get "request timed out."  It is looking at the correct IP address.  But if I ping SECRETARY from the actual SECRETARY PC, it responds fine.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
Comment Utility
That could be a firewall setting on the SECRETARY PC.  So long as DNS resolves correctly your good, or do you have to ping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeddyZ83
Comment Utility
I don't have to ping but I just wanted to make sure everything is up to par.  I can live without pinging the machine just as long as no conflicts between the two machines on the network.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
Sounds like WINS/Netbios or DNS records on the DC.

Have you flushed your WINS cache records, (Also known as your Netbios Cache)?:

At the command prompt type:
NBTstat -rr

Remove host A records and reregister them in DNS?

Remove WINS records and reregister them in WINS, if you use a WINS server?

It appears like you already flushed the DNS cache.
IPconfig /flushDNS
0