[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

between function

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Unable to create a between statement  

if {@Markup %} is >= .41 and <= .4999 then .07

I have tried
"Iif Between({@Markup %} , 0.41  , 0.419999), { 0.07}, 'NULL' else" and receive remaining text does not appear to be a formula
0
Comment
Question by:kgittinger
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22727802
if {@Markup} between .41 and .4999 then .07;

i don't have my copy of crystal reports available to me right now so i can't verify i have it right.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jgbreeden earned 2000 total points
ID: 22728088
To use the AND statement, lose the 'is' and repeat the value on the left side of the equal sign:
if {@Markup %} >= .41 and {@Markup %} <= .4999 then .07

I personally like that better than the between statement, it's more obvious whether you are getting >= or just >
0