Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash File Behind DIV Disappearing

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
http://thenextpropertymillionaire.com.au/Home.htm
--

I'm curious as to why my flash file named 'tnpm_header.swf' (just below the menu) disappears when I click the 'Share This' link (top of the page). I've read Firefox may have a bug with floating DIV's over a flash file? Is there a work around for this problem?

All other browsers are fine.
0
Comment
Question by:datacomsmt
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gxp071 earned 750 total points
ID: 22729510
I think its a z-index problem,  share-this is opening an iframe and putting it into a z-index using css, my bet its its putting it into the same z-index that the js loads your your flash movie to.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MattKenefick
MattKenefick earned 750 total points
ID: 22731586
If you look in your Javascript being loaded by ShareThis.. you'll find this line:

SHARETHIS.widget.hideEmbeds();

It is purposely hiding your Flash.
0