Solved

VBS or BAT to update the local registry on domain pc run by poweruser

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
VBS or BAT to update the local registry on domain pc run by poweruser.

I am trying to create a bat or vbs script to that a designated poweruser can run on a Domain Users machine to edit the registry.  The Domain Users account have been locked down with Group Policy so I am using the 'runas' command so johndoe (the poweruser, who as admin priv on every machine) can execute the script and update the registry key.  I have two files, the first is a batch file as shown below with one line and the second is the .reg file to alter the registry.  The script HAS TO BE RUN while the current domain user is logged on the change the key.  I keep getting directory doesn't exist errors.  Could someone please help me?


FixIE.bat:
runas /profile /env /user:thedomain\johndoe "regedit \"\\DC01\Shared Folder\Scripts\FixIE\FixIE.reg\""


FixIE.reg:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TypeLib\{EAB22AC0-30C1-11CF-A7EB-0000C05BAE0B}\1.1\0\win32]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\ieframe.dll"
0
Comment
Question by:ascnd
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
How about running it from a 'command station' under the admin or power user account?

1) Create a list of devices you want to update - c:\Computers.txt
2) Create the following batch file:


@echo off

for /f %%a in (C:\Computers.txt) do call :process %%a

goto :eof
 

:process

set pc=%1

reg add \\%pc%\hkey_classes_root\typelib\{EAB22AC0-30C1-11CF-A7EB-0000C05BAE0B}\1.1\0\win32 /ve /d "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\ieframe.dll"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Or if you want to use runas, try it with reg.exe instead:

runas /profile /env /user:thedomain\johndoe reg add \\%pc%\hkey_classes_root\typelib\{EAB22AC0-30C1-11CF-A7EB-0000C05BAE0B}\1.1\0\win32 /ve /d "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\ieframe.dll"

0
 

Author Comment

by:ascnd
Comment Utility
The proposed solution below (which is the one I want to use) has %pc% in it.  There are many PC's can't this be eliminated.  If so what would the line look like?

runas /profile /env /user:thedomain\johndoe reg add \\%pc%\hkey_classes_root\typelib\{EAB22AC0-30C1-11CF-A7EB-0000C05BAE0B}\1.1\0\win32 /ve /d "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\ieframe.dll"
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If running it from a local computer, change %pc% to %computername% or simply remove that section altogether:

runas /profile /env /user:thedomain\johndoe reg add \\%computername%\hkey_classes_root\typelib\{EAB22AC0-30C1-11CF-A7EB-0000C05BAE0B}\1.1\0\win32 /ve /d "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\ieframe.dll"

runas /profile /env /user:thedomain\johndoe reg add hkey_classes_root\typelib\{EAB22AC0-30C1-11CF-A7EB-0000C05BAE0B}\1.1\0\win32 /ve /d "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\ieframe.dll"
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
Comment Utility
Hmm. I don't think you can add or query hkey_classes_root remotely.

You need to do it through HKLM. You probably want to add the /f too.

Of course on the local machine use sirbounty's last runas command above. Add /f to not prompt you.
@echo off

for /f %%a in (C:\Computers.txt) do call :process %%a

goto :eof

 

:process

set pc=%1

reg add \\%pc%\hklm\software\classes\typelib\{EAB22AC0-30C1-11CF-A7EB-0000C05BAE0B}\1.1\0\win32 /ve /f /d "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\ieframe.dll"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ascnd
Comment Utility
Sirbounty,

Thank you for the solution.  I only had to alter one thing.  I had to add quotes around the command and then I had to add a \ to the nested quotes to get it to work fully.

runas /profile /env /user:c21nebraska\ghasse "reg add hkey_classes_root\typelib\{EAB22AC0-30C1-11CF-A7EB-0000C05BAE0B}\1.1\0\win32 /ve /d \"C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\ieframe.dll\""
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Glad I could help - thanx for the grade! :^)
0