Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OS X Mail keeps losing password for checking email although stored in keychain

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We have a user running OS X 10.4.11 and the Mail keeps asking for a password although the password has been saved in preferences and is also listed in the keychain as we have checked.  We constantly have to enter the password and eventually it takes.  What would cause this?  For some reason now that the user has an iphone it is occuring more than usual.
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22728010
Does it happen all of the time or are there times when it works OK?  

I have something similar going on running under 10.5.  As far as I can tell, the password is fine and is being saved OK.  In my situation, the password problem doesn't happen all of the time.  In fact I can go for days without this happening.  But then it will start and it might happen for several hours.  I've had it explained that it's most likely my ISP just not taking the password like it should; like it just isn't making the connection properly.  I was attempting to retrieve my email every  couple of minutes and it was suggested that I change that to a longer time frame.  That seems to have helped, but has not eliminated the problem.

Basically I am living with it.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 22730513
The problem largely lies with the ISP or email provider .. not Apple Mail.

As jhyiesla mentions .. it is caused by the ISP not responding to the POP email request in a timely manner.
Apple mail tries to check the POP mailbox .. sends the username and password .. and if it doesn't get a reply within a certain timeframe .. it displays that error box.

I get it from time to time.  I just cancel it .. and usually the next check goes fine.  There's no need to re-enter the password.

I recommend setting the mail preferences to check every 5 minutes ... not every minute.

There's no way I know of to stop Apple Mail showing that silly password entry box I'm afraid.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 31506589
Client accepted explanation
0