Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating centos with yum problem

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi x-perts,

I am making my first steps with centos... When running yum update, it returns a whole bunch of applications to be updated and after pressing Y to downl;oad these packages, it returns

http://centos.mirror....... etc etc Package does not match intended download

trying other mirror

Error downloading Packages [Errno 2 56]

What am I doing wrong?

also, can I update Only the selected packages, but not all?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:andy7789
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 22728265
Here's a pretty good how to on yum usage.

It sounds like the mirror that your machine is hitting is out of date with the repos information.
try  yum check-update

If that fails too, then there are other issues to resolve first.

Make sure you have dns lookup information working.  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22737958
Hi,

Do a 'yum clean all' and then try the command again.
0