[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco SMARTnet Advice

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Just looking for some advice about buying Ciscos SMARTnet. I have a few bits of Cisco kit a home and Id like to get the software updated so I have to buy a SMARTnet agreement. I'm looking for software updates only, I'm not so interested in hardare replacement. My questions is how can I do this? Since Im a individual and not a company a lot of the major vendors wont play ball. Ive seen www.ciscohardwaremaintenance.co.uk but cant find any reviews etc that proves theyre legit. What would experts suggest?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MrPrince
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 240 total points
ID: 22727872
Beware that if you do want to add maintenance to a used piece of equipment you will first have to relicense it. The IOS license is NOT transferable. A re-license cost is sometimes almost as much as buying a new product.
They don't sell software only maintenance. All you need is the least expensive 8x5xNBD SmartNet (SNT).
This document explains the policy to re-license before getting smartNet
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/hw_sw_relicensing_program.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22729397
conatc cisco partner
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrPrince
ID: 22736470
Thanks for the advice, the kit i have is originally mine so there is no reason to relicense it but the link is useful  though.

The problem with most Cisco partners is that they won't deal with individuals i.e. people without companies. Any ideas as to who to approach? For example; my main supplier at work, insight, wont do it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22736700
Check with http://www.cdw.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:MrPrince
ID: 22736749
Thanks, they do have prices so I'll look in to that.... Any companies specific to the UK you might know of?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrPrince
ID: 31506599
Thanks for the help.
0