?
Solved

my impdp not working

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I exported my scott user to newdir
But when I imported...
error is attached..
impdp.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:czuriaga
ID: 22728278
Try to remove the @newdata.

It would be a help to see the expdp execution
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:czuriaga
ID: 22728300
if the expdp is well done, a simple statement with this format should work

impdp scott/tiger DIRECTORY=dmpdir DUMPFILE=scott.dmp

Your newdir must be a Oracle Directory, not a OS directory, You must create this way as SYS:

CREATE USER user_exporter IDENTIFIED BY user_exporter_pwd DEFAULT TABLESPACE USERS TEMPORARY TABLESPACE TEMP;
GRANT CONNECT, RESOURCE TO user_exporter;
GRANT EXP_FULL_DATABASE, IMP_FULL_DATABASE TO user_exporter;
CREATE OR REPLACE DIRECTORY newdir AS 'c:\yourpath\newdir\';
GRANT READ, WRITE ON DIRECTORY newdir TO user_exporter;

Then you can export you scott user with

expdp user_exporter/user_exporter_pwd DIRECTORY=newdir DUMPFILE=scott_dumpfile.dmp SCHEMAS=scott

and import it with

impdp exporter/user_exporter_pwd DIRECTORY=newdir DUMPFILE=scott_dumpfile.dmp

or in a new schema

impdp exporter/user_exporter_pwd DIRECTORY=newdir DUMPFILE=scott_dumpfile.dmp REMAP_SCHEMAS=scott:new_scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:czuriaga
ID: 22728646
Sorry, the last two examples start

impdp user_exporter/user_exporter_pwd  ...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 22728886
To import you exported dump file (if it really has been exported, because there is a error assigning logical directory) use

expdp parfie=some_file

where some_file is:


USERID='sys/manager@main7  as sysdba'
DIRECTORY=PUMP
DUMPFILE=010f_pump.dmp
LOGFILE=impsch.log
FULL=yes
CONTENT=all

Pay attention that:
1. User sys should log 'as sysdba'
2. The logical and appropriate physical directory should exist:

SQL> create or replace directory dpump_demo as 'C:\temp';

Directory created.

SQL> grant read,write on directory dpump_demo to simon;

Grant succeeded.

The best choice is to work as SYS, so you do not need

grant read,write on directory dpump_demo to simon;


Also a common mistake is do not create physically the directory.
It should physically exist and this is achiewed via OS commands.
In the example create with Windows explorer the dirsctory 'C:\temp'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hqassap
ID: 22747631
Hello,

You have two different errors:
The first one is the Directory creation error:
"create directory newdir on sys" where the correct syntax is:
SQL> CREATE OR REPLACE DIRECTORY newdir as '{OS Directory Path}';

The second error is the connection error, most probably you the server is referenced by IP and the listener is listining on Server name not the IP:
Try to troubleshoot using "tnsping {TNS Alias Name}"
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 22755926
Thank you!
Good luck!
0