Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to find a download location for Quickbooks Enterprise Solutions 5.0

Posted on 2008-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Need to download a copy of QuickBooks Enterprise Solutions 5.0

I dont need cracks/hacks, I simply need an Installation Source for the above software. I have a full 10 seat license, but no media to install on a new PC.

If the trial version can be unlocked, that would be fine too.....

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:johnb6767
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22733244
To the best of my knowledge, the only way to get access to the downloads, is to register as a ProAdvisor. I don't know if the ProAdvisor program is available in all countries. Here (Canada) it runs about $300/year but you can download any version, old or new. There are other advantages that come with the program.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22733558
Yea, I knew they had something like that.....
I am hoping to find an .iso of a trial. Found a version of ACT! like that once for a similar situation..... Going to call thier support momentarily, to see how many times thye will tell me no......
Thanks for stopping by at least....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 22739175
Replacement disks are available from Quicken for v6 and up. Is it time for an upgrade?

Chris B
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22739762
Nope. Not gonna spend $3000 on a 5 user license, when we only need 2 installs of it..... Intuit support already confirmed that. I contacted a few Quickbooks ProAdvisors, and so far for them to come out with thier Install Media, will be around $200-$250 bucks, to install using my license.....
Wish someone had an .iso to upload, that was my original hopes...Will update later...
 
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22777446
No other thoughts on an .iso download?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22777843
I don't believe they exist myself, and I am a QB adviser, though not a very knowledgeable one. Unless someone has "illegally" posted on on an FTP site somewhere.

Probably your least expensive solution is as you mentioned having the local QB adviser come around.
Have you checked with the client's accounting firm? They often have matching software, so that they can do audits, and many are also QB advisers.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22786605
They do thier own books...... I have checked with a local advisor, and I think we might end up upgrading to the latest version and purchasing the conversion utility.
Will keep this open a tad bit longer.....
Thanks for the input!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 23042636
Thanks johnb6767. I hope you were able to get resolved.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 28023876
Guess what! Looks as if Intuit STILL has all of the software going this far back on their web server! Unfortunately, the ftp server does not 'index' the files.

ftp://ftp.quicken.com/pub/quickbooks/win/5/r7/qbpro5r7.exe

is a valid download for the proffessional version. If you know what version (exactly) that you need, then you may be able to work out the correct download path. Alternatively, try and talk to their web staff, they should be able to tell you exactly where the files are that you are after.

HTH:)
0