[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook require what port to connect Exchange Server

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
11,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

What are the port requirement for a Client (Ms Outlook) to connect Exchange server?

Example, when a client (Outlook) configure as Exchange Profile and connect to Exchange Server it will connect via which port and what protocol is used?
0
Comment
Question by:cavinlim
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 375 total points
ID: 22727890
This may be what you are looking for:
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833799/
 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:abdulzis
abdulzis earned 375 total points
ID: 22728001
When the Exchange server boots up, the services use dynamically assigned ports on startup. To look at what ports the exchange services are listening on download the rpcdump utility which is a part of Windows Resource Kit Tools.

Alternatively you can configure Exchange to use static ports:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270836
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22730511
Yeah, thats pretty much what the link I put in says.
0