Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to restore a desktop hp a220n to its original factory image and i didnt get any disks.

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-20
Does HP save an original image on the hard drive for this model desktop?
How do I restore the original image without disks.
If I must have disks, how do I obtain them legally so I get the original image to the hard drive
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
scottbortis earned 750 total points
ID: 22728011
Contact HP.  They will ask you for your Serial Number and Model number.  They then have the ability to send you disks, for a fee of course.

There is a recovery partition and the option to create the orig CD's from the OS.  It should be in your programs menu.  Otherwise, getting the CD's from HP might be your ownly valid option.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:onedeej
onedeej earned 750 total points
ID: 22728387
When booting the computer, you will see the HP symbol in the BIOS, simply press F10 on the keyboard to launch the HP system recovery.
0