Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

For an internet website is it still okay to use forms authentication with cookies?

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am maintaining some code from a visual studio 2003 .net 1.1 application. It appears to be using Forms Authentication with cookies. Is this method of using forms authentication with cookies still a valid way of doing web page authorization and authentication? here is an example of some of the code:

                  FormsAuthentication.SignOut();
                  Request.Cookies.Clear();
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:varungd
ID: 22728147
Try this code...
WebConfig
 
<authentication mode="Forms">
			<forms loginUrl="~/Security/Login.aspx"
				   protection="All"
				   defaultUrl="~/Common/ePanel_Default.aspx" 
				   timeout="30"
				   />
		</authentication>
 
		<authorization>
			<deny users="?" />
		</authorization>
 
 
Button click in login page
 
FormsAuthentication.RedirectFromLoginPage(txtLoginName.Text, false);
 
 
For signout
 
 FormsAuthentication.SignOut();
 Session.Abandon();
 Request.Cookies.Clear();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TechTiger007 earned 390 total points
ID: 22729376
Yes forms authentication and cookies is still a valid way of authentication over internet.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 31506609
Brief
0