[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

getting long (3 sec) beep, then silence (3sec) no boot nothing on screen

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This is an MSI K8N Neo-F Socket 939 NVidia nForce4 ATX AMD motherboard
the CPU is an AMD Athlon 64 3800+
Memor is Corsair DDR
Primary HD Is WD740GD
Pheonix BIOS

When I start the computer, I get 3 seconds silence then 3 second beep, but no bootup and nothing on the screen.  I managed to get the computer started up a couple times, but it froze up.  Now it won't start at all.
0
Comment
Question by:rdaves
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22728087
http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm
What beep you have in the link above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdaves
ID: 22728132
I have alaready gone to that link.  The beep I am getting isn't listed under Pheonix beep codes.
I just got the computer started again.  About 10-minutes ago, I got what looked like a power loss and the computer rebooted.  It has been up for a few minutes now and is running fine   I will report on any problems later on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdaves
ID: 22728151
I will mention here, that all this started right after an Itunes update.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22728799
a long beep indicates problems with video card in most cases
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22730267
Long beeps spaced well apart have mostly indicated memory problems in my experience. Reseating memory usually resolves the problem. I don't recall one where PC would boot sometimes and sometimes not.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 22731097
suggest to try to run the memory test:
http://www.memtest.org/

agree with willcomp, sometime reseating the RAM will solved the problem ....... can try to run the memory test with 1 RAM, after tested ok, then change another 1 to test out (not recommend to test 2 RAM together if you got 2 inside, this will just make you don't know which 1 of RAM is causing the problem if really the RAM issue)

Hope this help .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdaves
ID: 22782790
I have two memory cards on this computer.  I removed the card in slot 1 and moved the card that was in slot 4 to 1.  Computer started up fine.  then I put the other card in slot 1 and got the beeps...bad memory.
0