Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strange White Space Appearing In HTML Email Layout - Outlook 2007 Only

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've been creating a HTML Email layout which is looking great in most email clients except Microsoft Outlook 2007 (which I know can be VERY difficult to work with). My problem is that a strange white space appears at a certain point in the layout ONLY in Outlook and after many hours troubleshooting I can't work out why?

The code of the layout can be found here:
http://twigz.com.au/newsletters/newsletter-layout

A screenshot of the white space gap can be found here:
http://twigz.com.au/newsletters/screen-shot.gif
0
Comment
Question by:datacomsmt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 22737003
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 60 total points
ID: 22738311
You have a whitespace here that is not in the other posts
<pre id="line223">
</pre>
"...like to eat raw veges because I know where they come from. Picking from the garden makes all the difference."</strong><br />
  Lucas from Hornsby NSW</p>
 
Try changing that to 
 
"...like to eat raw veges because I know where they come from. Picking from the garden makes all the difference."</strong><br />Lucas from Hornsby NSW</p>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:datacomsmt
ID: 22754694
I've removed the white space and the problem still exists? Any other ideas? Could it be a Outlook 2007 bug?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1440 total points
ID: 22754993
Does not appear to be a bug in Outlook 2007.
I beleive the issue is in the code or page.

If you entirely delete the Carrot and Ice Cream Recipe, I think you will find that the white space no longer appears on the right.
0