Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change the resolution of rendered output image in 3D Studio MAX 8 from default 72 to 100?

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
When I render an image in 3D Studio MAX 8, I get an output image of resolution 72 (As I found out in Phtotshop CS3's Image size window). Is there any way that I can get resolution 100 for MAX?
0
Comment
Question by:prashant_r_s
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bham3dman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22907427
Greetings,

Max always renders using screen resolution so you have to work out the math to get the proper resolution settings for anything higher than 72dpi.  For instance, if you desire a 24x36 inch print at 100dpi, your rendering resolution would be 2400x3600 pixels.  

However, if you save your rendering as a .tif image file you have the option of embedding the dpi into the image file so that Photoshop will load the file at the proper dpi.  When you save your rendering from Max, just select the TIF file format and then click the Setup button.  In the TIF setup, you'll see an option for Dots Per Inch.

I believe Max 8 also has a utility called Print Size Wizard that does the math for you to figure out your final resolution based on paper size and dpi settings.  I think this utility is either in the Render menu or the File menu.  In later versions of Max, it's in the Render menu.

I hope this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uschfauq
ID: 34332541
Just to add to what bham3dman has said; it's called "Print Size Assistant" in 3dsmax 2011 :)
0