Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net 2.0 Custom formatting of results inside a FormView.

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm doing a query such as the following:
SELECT TOP(3) ItemName FROM Items WHERE merchantCategory='Travel' ORDER BY NEWID()
to display inside a formview. I would like the results to display as follows:
Item1 | Item2 | Item3
However, they're automatically going to display like this inside the formview:
Item1
Item2
Item3
How do I custom format the results using the formview?
0
Comment
Question by:jumpstart0321
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maXXXeE earned 1000 total points
ID: 22729145
if your main purpose is to display, then you should use listView, since it will give better control over presentation
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maXXXeE
ID: 22729167
Sorry, I meant DataList not listView
you can specify RepeatDirection="Horizontal" , for horizontal alignment of data
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ashishkaithi
ashishkaithi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22729184
you can use it like this.
you shud knw abt HEADER_TEMPLATE and FOOTER_TEMPLATE

I m attaching the code.
U must convert form view into template mode .
By default Item template get displayed. I m attaching only that code .
It will make u'r FORMVIEW READONLY.
Let me know if u've any difficulty.
Regards
Ashish

<asp:FormView ID="FormView1" runat="server" DataSourceID="testFormView">
        <HeaderTemplate>
           <table ><th>USERNAME</th><th>ROLL</th>
        </HeaderTemplate> 
            <ItemTemplate>
             
                    <tr>
                        <td>
                            <asp:Label ID="UserNameLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("UserName") %>' />
                        </td>
                        <td>
                          
                            <asp:Label ID="UserIdLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("UserId") %>' />
                        </td>
                    </tr>
              
            </ItemTemplate>
          <FooterTemplate></table></FooterTemplate>
        </asp:FormView>
        <asp:SqlDataSource ID="testFormView" runat="server" 
            ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:TestConnectionString %>" 
            SelectCommand="SELECT [UserName], [UserId] FROM [Login]">
        </asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0