[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The Specified network name is no longer available

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
16,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Dear All

From few weeks we ago we start facing problems in our file server its starting showing error message while we attempt to check the sharing in the server by typing
\\servername in RUN prompt the error message says The Specified network name is no longer available as you can see in the attached file so what error will display this problem and how I can solve it




Error1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Dlala
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 22728352
It looks like you have either a DNS issue, or lack a wins server.

If the machine is getting it's IP from DHCP, that can be an issue.  
But I also suggest that you setup a wins server on the the server to be used by windows machines to help in finding machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dlala
ID: 22728625
Dear Chinqmd

thanks for your replay i checked the DNS server every thing is fine and also the server having static IP address not DHCP regarding the WINS i don't prefare to install WINS but if no any option remaining i may install it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 22732106
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 22745374
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 22749455
LOTS of things can cause this error:

Wrong preferred DNS servers: (most likely the cause)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324174

Metadata from an improperly demoted domain controller:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23447111.html

You have just brought this server on line and have not registered its DNS SRV records properly:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23048881.html

A multihomed server,

Firewall,

ect...

____________________________________________________________________________
So, I guess we need a little troubleshooting and a history lesson to narrow the possibilities:

Did you remove the server you are trying to contact?
Does this server you are trying to contact have multiple NICs?
Can you do an NSlookup to the FQDN of that server? (Example: Nslookup server.domain.name)
Can you telnet to the server on ports 53 and ports 137?
Is there a firewall, (software or hardware), between you and the server?
Are you trying to communicate from a remote site to the server?
Is the server you are trying to contact seen in "My Network Places"?
Have you swapped out the server with a new one and tried to use the same IP address?
Have you demoted the server out of the domain?
0