Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using existing site-site vpn to route packet in PIX

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've setup a vpn using PIX from siteA(192.168.1.0) to siteB(192.168.2.0)
and from siteB(192.168.2.0 to siteC(192.168.3.0)
it is possible to for siteA to reach siteC without another VPN just by going through siteB?
how do i configure this in PIX?
0
Comment
Question by:ryder0707
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 22734072
Only if the PIX at site A is running or is capable of running PIX OS 7.x or above, then you can enable enhanced hub/spoke vpn.

If using PIX 501 or 506's you are out of luck. You can only do a full mesh, which isn't so bad with only 3 sites anyway. It really only gets out of hand when you have a whole bunch of sites to deal with.

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 400 total points
ID: 22734114
  Hello ryder0707,
      In PIX in Site B, you should enable U turn traffic (lets the traffic that enters the interface exit from the same interface). The command is "same-security-traffic permit intra-interface" which is available in 7.x IOS.  If you have a release of PIX (0.e 501) which cant have 7.x IOS, that means you wont be able to achieve what you want.

http://supportwiki.cisco.com/ViewWiki/index.php/How_to_configure_the_hairpinning_feature_on_the_PIX/ASA
Regards
0