?
Solved

Installing new Hard Drive issues

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am installing a new hard disk on a new motherboard. Here are my problems: I have a Samsung Hard Drive that is 750GB. When I attempted to partition it using the Windows XP disk it says that the disk is only 131069MB (I think that is 131GB). I have Partition Magic  and I put the CD in and it booted and gave me:

Caldera DR-DOS 7.03
1. Norton PM
2. Boot Magic
3. DOS

When I select either number I get A:. So, I did a dir and I got that it had DOS so I selected FDISK. When I tried FDISK it says that my disk is 8032.4 MB.

When I check the size of the disk on the BIO screen it shows that it is 750GB.

1. How can I get this disk partition at it full size?
2. I will need to load Windows on there but I all I have is a Windows XP Upgrade disk and a Windows 98 Upgrade disk. I was going to attempt to get full version from Ebay but I see some saying that they are Windows 95 Floppy Boot Disk (it says that it is a Setup Disk on the picture of it) will that work?

0
Comment
Question by:rbrown860
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 22728355
I believe your 98 Upgrade CD is all that's needed for the XP Upgrade CD to install.  It should prompt you.

With regards to the disk size, you need to make sure your BIOS supports drives larger than 128 GB AND you must have AT LEAST service Pack 1 slipstreamed into your XP CD.  (service pack 3 should be fine, and service pack 2 will work as well - XP with NO SERVICE PACK cannot properly recognize drives larger than that).  

There should be NO REASON WHATSOEVER to use anything other than the XP CD and the Upgrade 98 CD (and that only when asked by XP setup)

To slipstream the service pack into a NEW XP CD that you can use to install with, try using nLite - I've used it - its a GREAT, FLEXIBLE tool that lets you preconfigure MANY things in XP.

http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22728770
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 22730693
Hi rbrown860, you are trying to install Windows XP SP1 I think. So you need to enable support of large drives. Have a look on this site: http://www.48bitlba.com/

I recommend you to follow these instructions:
1)Install XP to the available space of 131GB.
2)Enable 48bitLBA as it is described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303013
3)As big drive support is enabled use your Partition Magic or Partition Manager 9.0 from Paragon to add partition the left free space block of 600GB (allocate it or create new volumes if you need).
I recommend using Partition Manager 9.0 for this as it is most up-to-date tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 31506621
This worked great, thanks for your help with this issue.
0