[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to troubleshoot stop 0xc000021a error

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When you attempt to boot your target system, a blue screen is displayed with the message "c000021a".
0
Comment
Question by:AllDataSol
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22728398
A little more info would help.
Is this a Bios error or a Windows load error?
If Windows, what does it do if you try to boot in Safe Mode?

The basic start for something like this is to disconnect everthing but the cpu, video card, one stick of ram, and the power supply.
If the bios isn't the problem, you can leave one hard drive connected. or one cd/dvd drive. and try to boot.
The actual method varies depending on what the system is doing.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 750 total points
ID: 22728464
Hi AllDataSol,

Check this out:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/156669

Might solve your issue.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22728795
you can also post a couple of minidumps to analyse
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bminker
ID: 32714185
reinstall SP3 fixed my issue
0