Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatic server startup / shutdown

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want my linux server to automatically shutdown at some specific time and start again based on time specified. The intention here is to save the power in night time. I know there are some options available to control the power used by monitor, HDD etc but have not analyzed how much power will be saved on that.
0
Comment
Question by:gourav_jain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 22728421
If your network card supports WoL (Wake on LAN) then configure the BIOS to do that and (of course, test) then I would probably suggest a small shell script running the shutdown command and run in a cron job should do the trick...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22729176
Shutdown should be no problem, but getting the server to start automatically can cause problems. This depends on your BIOS. Some BIOS have the option to automatically start at a given time, but often that isn't available in servers.

If the server is from a big company like HP, then check if it already has, or can be upgraded with an ILO card (that's the HP/Compaq option, I don't know what other manufacturers have). This is a PCI card which is n fact a small PC complete with NIC, VGA, Keyboard and mouse input, and also an external power input. With these cards you can remotely control a server and turn it off and back on if necessary. This card uses a lot less power than the actual server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22735099
If you can have ONE system available, then Wake on LAN should do the trick:
More information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wake-on-LAN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gourav_jain
ID: 31506622
Its good idea of WoL, I went through the idea of WoL and its good and working for me.
0