Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using free software to scan external drive for spyware

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i normally use free software like adaware to scan for spyware. to scan external hard drive, we need to purchase the license. is there any way to scan external hard drives for spyware using free software?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdbeste
cdbeste earned 200 total points
ID: 22728462
there are two that I use

AVG Free
http://free.avg.com/download?prd=afe

and SpyBot Search and destroy
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 200 total points
ID: 22728943
Also Malwarebytes' Antimalware:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

AVG is only free for domestic use.  If you are using it in a corporate environment (ie. an office) that is a breach of the EULA.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
-Mystique- earned 600 total points
ID: 22739250
More sources of freeware for external drives,  including standalone & portable freeware antivirus & other defense tools.

http://www.portablefreeware.com/?sc=115
http://downloadpedia.org/Portable_Freeware_Software
http://www.pendriveapps.com/
http://www.everythingusb.com/software.html

Portable Antivirus  (freeware program) website
http://www.data0.net/index.htm

Comodo Antivirus has all the functionality of a paid AV without the price  its free forever! No licenses, upgrades, or any hidden costs.
One of the features is
Scan Removable Devices - CD's, DVD's, external drives, USB devices, digital cameras more
http://antivirus.comodo.com/

http://www.drivesentry.com/AntiVirus-Firewall-products-for-computers-and-removable-media.html

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22828785
Thanks for the points.

Why a C grade?
0