Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a dll file for the attached C# code

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I want to create a dll file for the attached C# code for calling the Exchange 2007 WebService. I am using Visual Studio 2008 and I am getting "missing directive or assembly reference" when I am trying to build the code in a "class library" project. However, when I write this code in a "Web page" project, I do not get any errors.

Please suggest what can be done to create a working dll for this.

Thanks
Arjit
wscall.txt
0
Comment
Question by:arjitbhandari
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 22728693
Can you provide the exact error message.

You might need to add reference to a particular DLL to your project, for it to compile.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TechTiger007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22729154
It says you have to add reference to few DLLs in your project.
Goto solution explorer and compare the "References" in both class library and web project. Add those DLL that are missing. Also check the "using" part in your code you may be missing something there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arjitbhandari
ID: 22734506
Thank you...I added the Exchange WebService wsdl and cs file in the project and it worked!

Arjit
0