Solved

add entry fails ?

Posted on 2008-10-16
11
3,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I want the webpage to add an entry to a MySQL database table, on submit.
The following .htm and php fails to add an entry to the table, but does not
generate an error. What is the problem ?
<HTML>

 <HEAD>

  <TITLE>Add Log Entry</TITLE>

 </HEAD>

 <BODY>

  <H1>Add an Entry</H1>

  <form method="POST" action="add.php">

   <b>Title:</b><br>

   <input type="text" name="entry"><br>

   <b>log Entry:</b><br>

   <textarea cols="60" rows="6" name="entrytext"> 

   </textarea><br>

  <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit">

  </form>

 </BODY>

</HTML>

.... add.php....

<?php

  if ($HTTP_POST_VARS['submit']) {

    mysql_connect('localhost','admin','admin');

    mysql_select_db('tables');

    $entrytitle=$HTTP_POST_VARS['log.entrytitle'];

    $entrytext=$HTTP_POST_VARS['log.entrytext'];

    $query ="INSERT INTO weblog (entrytitle,entrytext)";

    $query.=" VALUES ('$entrytitle','$entrytext')";

    $result=mysql_query($query);

    if ($result) 

	echo "<b>Successful</b>";

      }

 ?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 22728829
Try to change this line and check it

$result=mysql_query($query) or die("Could not insert, the error details,".mysql_error());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 22728835
also check on the php page whether you receive all the posted values...



<?

print_r ($HTTP_POST_VARS);

?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 22728991
Thanks.
I changed the $result and added a check on the posted values.

There is no output from -
<?
print_r ($HTTP_POST_VARS);
?>

The changed $result also produces no result.  The database is still not updated.

Any other possibilities ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:iamanindian
ID: 22729212
Is your code block at all getting hit? What I mean is:
===================================================
<?php
  if ($HTTP_POST_VARS['submit']) {
===================================================
Is this IF condition getting satisfied? Did you check server configuration? Perhaps you can see this:

<?
print_r ($_POST);
?>

Does this return anything?

Regards
WC
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 22729989
Ok,  what version of PHP you use? please create phpinfo.php and check it.


Then you can

<?php

print_r ($_POST);

?>



phpinfo.php
 

<?php

echo phpinfo();

?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 22731972
Thanks. Here is the information from phpinfo():

 PHP Version => 5.2.6 System => Windows NT SYSTEM 5.1 build 2600
Build Date => May 2 2008 18:01:20
Configure Command => cscript /nologo configure.js "--enable-snapshot-build" "--with-gd=shared" "--with-extra-includes=
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDK\Include;
C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\VC98\ATL\INCLUDE;C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\VC98\INCLUDE;C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\VC98\MFC\INCLUDE" "--with-extra-libs=
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDK\Lib;C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\VC98\LIB;C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\VC98\MFC\LIB"
Server API => Command Line Interface Virtual Directory Support => enabled Configuration File (php.ini)
Path => C:\WINDOWS Loaded Configuration File => C:\wamp\bin\php\php5.2.6\php.ini
PHP API => 20041225 PHP Extension => 20060613 Zend Extension => 220060519
Debug Build => no Thread Safety => enabled Zend Memory Manager => enabled IPv6 Support =>
enabled Registered PHP Streams => php, file, data, http, ftp, compress.zlib
Registered Stream Socket Transports => tcp, udp Registered Stream Filters => convert.iconv.*, string.rot13, string.toupper, string.tolower, string.strip_tags, convert.*, consumed, zlib.*
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 22732491
I tried to test _POST.
It fails to return a value in this simple example:
What is the problem ?
<html>

 <body>

   <form action="process.php" method="post">

    Name: <input type="text" name="emp_name"/>

    Salary: <input type="text" name="emp_sal"/>

    <input type="submit" value="submit"/>

  </form>

 </body>

</html>
 

-----process.php------

 <?php

  echo "emp name is : " . $_POST['emp_name'] . "<br/>";

  echo "salary is : " . $_POST['emp_sal']; 

 ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 22733073
Can  you check whether register_global= is ON OR OFF???
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 22733340
Thanks.
register_globals=OFF
PHP Core

Directive	Local Value	Master Value

allow_call_time_pass_reference	Off	Off

allow_url_fopen	On	On

allow_url_include	Off	Off

always_populate_raw_post_data	Off	Off

arg_separator.input	&	&

arg_separator.output	&	&

asp_tags	Off	Off

auto_append_file	no value	no value

auto_globals_jit	On	On

auto_prepend_file	no value	no value

browscap	no value	no value

default_charset	no value	no value

default_mimetype	text/html	text/html

define_syslog_variables	Off	Off

disable_classes	no value	no value

disable_functions	no value	no value

display_errors	On	On

display_startup_errors	Off	Off

doc_root	no value	no value

docref_ext	no value	no value

docref_root	no value	no value

enable_dl	On	On

error_append_string	no value	no value

error_log	c:/wamp/logs/php_error.log	c:/wamp/logs/php_error.log

error_prepend_string	no value	no value

error_reporting	6135	6135

expose_php	On	On

extension_dir	c:/wamp/bin/php/php5.2.6/ext/	c:/wamp/bin/php/php5.2.6/ext/

file_uploads	On	On

highlight.bg	#FFFFFF	#FFFFFF

highlight.comment	#FF8000	#FF8000

highlight.default	#0000BB	#0000BB

highlight.html	#000000	#000000

highlight.keyword	#007700	#007700

highlight.string	#DD0000	#DD0000

html_errors	On	On

ignore_repeated_errors	Off	Off

ignore_repeated_source	Off	Off

ignore_user_abort	Off	Off

implicit_flush	Off	Off

include_path	.;C:\php5\pear	.;C:\php5\pear

log_errors	On	On

log_errors_max_len	1024	1024

magic_quotes_gpc	Off	Off

magic_quotes_runtime	Off	Off

magic_quotes_sybase	Off	Off

mail.force_extra_parameters	no value	no value

max_execution_time	30	30

max_input_nesting_level	64	64

max_input_time	60	60

memory_limit	128M	128M

open_basedir	no value	no value

output_buffering	4096	4096

output_handler	no value	no value

post_max_size	8M	8M

precision	14	14

realpath_cache_size	16K	16K

realpath_cache_ttl	120	120

register_argc_argv	Off	Off

register_globals	Off	Off

register_long_arrays	Off	Off

report_memleaks	On	On

report_zend_debug	On	On

safe_mode	Off	Off

safe_mode_exec_dir	no value	no value

safe_mode_gid	Off	Off

safe_mode_include_dir	no value	no value

sendmail_from	no value	no value

sendmail_path	no value	no value

serialize_precision	100	100

short_open_tag	Off	Off

SMTP	localhost	localhost

smtp_port	25	25

sql.safe_mode	Off	Off

track_errors	Off	Off

unserialize_callback_func	no value	no value

upload_max_filesize	2M	2M

upload_tmp_dir	c:/wamp/tmp	c:/wamp/tmp

user_dir	no value	no value

variables_order	GPCS	GPCS

xmlrpc_error_number	0	0

xmlrpc_errors	Off	Off

y2k_compliance	On	On

zend.ze1_compatibility_mode	Off	Off
 

apache2handler

Apache Version 	Apache/2.2.8 (Win32) PHP/5.2.6 JRun/4.0

Apache API Version 	20051115 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 22733418
When I run the program and enter data in the
two textboxes, then press submit, it returns:

"; echo "salary is : " . $_POST['emp_sal']; ?>
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 22738583
Hi,

How did you fix this issue?
0