Solved

How do I set Linux up,  so that it acts as a USB drive? ie: plug a USB cable into the Linux box, it appears just like an external 40GB USB HD

Posted on 2008-10-16
9
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Instead of using an external USB hard drive, I want to use a Linux machine with a bunch of hard drives.

How would I set up Linux to simulate an external hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Risky101
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
ID: 22728689
Would you not consider using SAMBA instead, then you could have network drives rather than a USB drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wdeviers earned 250 total points
ID: 22734929
You typically have to have a USB chip that implements USB device support (instead of USB Host support which is what computers have).  If you have a device that implements USB device/target support, then there is a driver in the kernel compile that you have to turn on.  I don't remember exactly what it is; you may have to patch it from outside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Risky101
ID: 22735469
> You typically have to have a USB chip that implements USB device support (instead of
> USB Host support which is what computers have).

We have that; its a PCI card with a USB slave chip (almost all USB ports on a standard PC are USB host).

Do you happen to know which driver/module to switch on, and how to configure it so it the entire Linux machine acts like a large external USB hard drive to anything thats plugged into the USB slave port?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ifreq
ifreq earned 250 total points
ID: 22746831
For USB Slave mode this should get you started: http://www.linux-usb.org/gadget/
Thought the information seems to be a bit outdated and there is no good solution available.

I would recommend you to think about using firewire instead. You get instant fw-network when connecting two firewire capable devices. Do a minimal minimal  Linux install on your "disk-server" and include NFS-service and IP-over-Firewire.





0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wdeviers
ID: 22747057
I don't offhand, but tomorrow in some extra time I'll download a new kernel and compile it to see what I can come up with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Risky101
ID: 22756326
> I don't offhand, but tomorrow in some extra time I'll
> download a new kernel and compile it to see what I can come up with.

It would be great if you could do this - thanks! Much appreciated.
0