Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing clustered SQL 2005 using backup Exec 12

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi guys, can someone guide me how to backup a clustered SQL 2005 database using backup exec 12?
I'm assuming I need to install remote agent on both nodes on the SQL servers. Is this similar to installing remote agent for normal servers? Just need to input the SQL agent license key on the media server? After the remote agents are deployed, I can see the MS SQL databases on the virtual SQL server ip and backup as per normal? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:totallypatrick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Iamthecreator OM
Iamthecreator OM earned 800 total points
ID: 22746357
Refer to  Chapter 19 of the ADMIN GUIDE
 
Using Symantec Backup Exec with Server Clusters
Page 691 of 1626
You can open the Admin Guide from HELP> ADMINISTRATOR'S GUIDE in the BEWS console

or download it from the following location
ftp://exftpp.symantec.com/pub/support/products/Backup_Exec_for_WindowsNT/297830.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 22746362
That has all  the information you might be looking for
0
 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 22748592
Hi, from the notes, it talk about installing Backup Exec on the cluster servers. But I am only installing the remote agent on the sql clusters. Can I just install the agent on each node of the cluster and backup sql database through the sql virtual server hostname and files through the individual server hostname? How about restoration of a whole sql server?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1200 total points
ID: 22857968
Yes - install the agent on both nodes and back up SQL through the virtual server name. Any clustered files are backed up through the virtual servername, files local to the node are backed up via the node.
0