Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mkdirs()

Posted on 2008-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi

I need to create a directory under webapps/test/
which test is the application folder
http://localhost:8080/test/

I want to create http://localhost:8080/test/upload/abc/

The code does not create any folder.
private String uploadPath = "/upload/abc/", filepath;
filepath = request.getContextPath() + uploadPath;
File tempPathFile = new File(filepath);
if (!tempPathFile.exists()) {
tempPathFile.mkdirs();
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:techques
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 22729040
Try to use
private String uploadPath = "upload/abc"; //no / at the end or the beginning
File tempPathFile = new File(request.getContextPath(), uploadPath); //leave Java to do the concatenations
this will at least make sure the folders are created ok.

Also - had you printed request.getContextPath() to make sure it is where it is supposed to be?

Other from this:
- See the log files for permission issues (you might not be able to create folders especially on a Unix if you do not have the permissions. (Put a try catch block - the method should throw an exception if this is the issue)

By the way...
private String uploadPath = "/upload/abc/", filepath;
is a bad practice and can lead to some strange issues if you need to change something... use
private String uploadPath = "/upload/abc/";
private String filepath;
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 22729074
request.getContextPath()

/upload/abc/

if i use getServletContext().getRealPath(uploadPath);

C:\\Tomcat 6.0\\webapps\\test\\upload\\abc
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 22729078
still cannot create directory under tomcat webapps

i think it cannot do that, may have to use absolute local path
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 22729322
That's it I think. You need to pass the FULL path (that's why I asked for the request.getContextPath() -- if it is relative, you should get the real path.
In any way - I am always getting to real paths for any directory creations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 22731158
I think servlet cannot do it as I finally need to use the local full path
C:\\Tomcat 6.0\\webapps\\test\\upload\\abc

Neither request.getContextPath nor getServletContext().getRealPath did not work
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 22732167
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 22737710
give up, i think servlet does not support it
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 150 total points
ID: 22737761
Don't give up. Post your complete code. We will debug it
0