Solved

What is better to use mapped drives or adding a network place?

Posted on 2008-10-16
12
255 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Can the use of mapped drives slow down the performance of a workstation?

Someone told me it is wiser to just add network places.

If this is the case, is it possible to create a script or something through group policy so that the network places are automatically displayed?
See attached for example.  This is what we would like on all of our workstations.

network-places.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:nuiphao
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22728929
Hi nuiphao,

In my experience, it's the other way around. Mapped drives do not slow down your machine. I have 17 mapped drives on my PC and there's no performance problems.

It's simpler to create and users would understand better.

Hope this helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22728936
Don't believe everything that anyone tells you !
Mapped drives are generally more universally supported in that most applications see a mapped drive just like any other and they are simple to administer, the only downside is the fact that you have a limited numver of drive letters available.
Network places are OK - though I'm not as keen, Network places relies on old protocols and while its fine on a small network can run into issues, especially when you have multi-segemnt networks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22731093
In our enviornment, we have trashed the drive mappings for over 4 years now. Drive letter is meaningless...some company use H: for user's home folder but other may use it as Human Resource...it's confuse to new hires etc. So keeping track of 20 drive mappings are not easy especially you want to make sense of them and not to mention when you moves shares between servers etc. So, in our enviornment, each user has a folder full of shortcuts and each shortcut points to a shares on the network. For example, instead of H:, we keep the shortcut name the same as the sharename such as "HumanResource". It is much more meaningful to see the name then drive letter.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 22737777
Okay I will decide.  

But can someone tell me what is the best way to easily distribute sharenames across the network rather than setting them up on each workstation individually?

regards.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22738450
Hi,

You can create a login script for similar accounts and add it to the user profiles in Active Directory.

If you need guidence, please let me know.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 22738612
I would appreciate such guidance.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 50 total points
ID: 22740118
Normally you do this via logon script. In your logon script, you would use group instead of user account to do drive mapping or distribute shortcuts. The only different is drive mappings is simply a line or two such as

********************
For Each GroupObj In oAcct.Groups
      Select Case GroupObj.Name
            Case "Human Resources"
                  oNet.MapNetworkDrive "H:" , "\\ServerName\Human Resources$"
            Case Else
      End Select
Next
*******************

For shortcut, you can still use the above but instead of mapping drive, you do copy the shortcut from your \\ServerName\netlogon\etc to the user's desktop. This means you can design or create the shortcut anyway you want and have it copy to the user's desktop upon their logon. Some extra works but it will be much easier for user to find their network resources by meaningful names and will ease your life as an admin if you ever decide to move share between servers. It will be easier to update the UNC path in a shortcut than modify the script. This avoid making mistake on script that affect many others....
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 22754875
Americom,

Just need a little more guidance on how the script should be setup as.  The example you have provided has a mapped drive as H:.  I would like to have the shortcut to \\server\department\humanresources be located in network places.

I am a beginner to this.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22755114
Just replace the line for H: mappings above with this line:

objFSO.CopyFile ""&YourLogonServer&"\NETLOGON\Company Network Resources\Human Resources.lnk", ""&YourUserProfile&"\Desktop\Company Network Resources\", OverwriteExisting

Assuming you already have created the shortcut with the name "Human Resources" and placed on your domain controller to be copied to user's desktop with the folder name "Company Network Resources" for example.
0