Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to become a Microsoft Certified Partner

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
12,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have a small company ( only me and 1 employee)

None of us are Microsoft Certifed Professionals but I'm planning that we should take the examns some time soon.
When I log in to my registered partner profile I can see there are several steps to complete before we can become a certifed partner.

The steps are:
1. Obtain at least two (2) exclusive Microsoft Certified Professionals (MCP) or at least one (1) Tested Product
2. Earn 50 Partner Points
3. Pay the annual Program fee

But I have some questions related to becoming af certifed partner that I'm hoping some of you knows the answers to.

What is a microsoft tested product? And how can I obtain it?
If we both gets certifed we meet the requirements, but what happens if he quits? Do the company loose its status as a certified partner?
Does anyone knows what the annual Program fee is?  I  can't see the info page bcause I'm not certified :-)

And the last one:
I can se that a lot of compaies uses a Microsoft Registred Partner Logo on there websites. But is this a official MS logo? Or are they homemade and against the MS logo policy?
Example: http://images.google.dk/images?ndsp=18&um=1&hl=da&q=microsoft+registered+partner+logo&start=0&sa=N
0
Comment
Question by:koldstar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paranormastic
Paranormastic earned 100 total points
ID: 22730308
The program is one that you created and had tested for the windows logo program.  This usually takes a few months once it is production ready.

If one of you left, if they still were associated then it wouldn't matter.  It is having at least 2 people associate their MS profile with your company that matters.

Not sure on the current cost, sorry.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 22731073
Cost varies by region, currency, etc.  Here is the contact info for United States - this is the only one I saw an email address for quickly:
Microsoft Partner Program 1-800-765-7768  
Fax 1-661-775-6478  
For general information, e-mail: MSPP-na@Microsoft.Com

For UK:
+44 (0) 800 917 3128
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 400 total points
ID: 22733290
You can become a partner just by registering.

to become a certified partner, you need to buy into one of the MSDN subscriptions - which does work out quite well.

then you have to show some competancies and be recognised. That is where points come into it

tested product means it goes through a certification process - it gets tested y external "auditors" to make sure it complies - there are various levels and can get expensive depending on the level you want to achieve.

If you get certified, then it lasts for a year anyway...

Have a look at : https://partner.microsoft.com/global/40032508 become a registered member (costs nothing) then you can get into more detail

also, they did have the "EMPOWER" program - not sure if it is still running - but the get the whole shebang for $375 US (ye, under $400 for a MSDN subscription) and they will take you through the sertification path... Have to achieve a few things within a year - but they help...

https://partner.microsoft.com/40011351
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:koldstar
ID: 22734084
Thanks Mark.

I am already a registered member with an Action Pack Subscription. I have recieved 10 partner points in recomendations by customers.

I have plannede to order the empower anyway, so if it does the trick I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22734160
Pity about the action pack subscription - often see that. Get those testimonials in, whilst there is a cap on how many points, it is worthwhile have a few extra in there... Think empower would be worthwhile if you are creating software products (it is an ISV initiative), and helps towards the ISV competancy...

Seeing as you are registered, then look around the partner portal, there is a few things in there that can help, and watch it closely - there are offers sometimes which can be worthwhile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koldstar
ID: 22734199
And thanks to you to Paranormastic :-)

Do any of you know if it against microsofts policy to use some ofe these logos until we get certified?
It only says registered member witch is correct, but I don't think it's made by MS.

 http://images.google.dk/images?ndsp=18&um=1&hl=da&q=microsoft+registered+partner+logo&start=0&sa=N
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22734363
Yes, it is. Again it is on the Partner site. Really need to stop Google and get into Microsoft partner portals...

https://partner.microsoft.com/ and follow the sales / marketing path then on the left you will see graphics and logos - for me it branches off to my "local" country

See : https://partner.microsoft.com/Australia/salesmarketingsection/smgraphics/gilogobuilder it has rules and guidlines. See attached (and only posted because you are a registered member)...
regmemberguidelines.pdf
0