Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Data loss

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi experts. I have an sql table from which data is randomly deleted.  the application that I use to insert data into this table does not have any delete command on this table. I was using sql 2000 on server 2003, but now have changed to sql 2005 on server 2003, the problem still occurs. I have put in a trigger on the table which copies the deleted row to another table and surely, deleted records are being sent to this table. What could be causing these deletions. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sigallie
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 22729312
In that trigger add the user and datetime for the deleted row. You might have a clue after analyze those records.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin3NF
Kevin3NF earned 500 total points
ID: 22729972
Setup a server-side profiler trace with that table name in the textdata filter.  Easier to do if you can find a time when records tend to get deleted.
0