Solved

Configuring iSCSI on AIX 5.2

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
2,340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hi,

I would just like to ask regarding procedures in implementing iSCSI with AIX 5.2, using an iSCSI software initiator, and a NetApp FAS270. Apparently Im pretty much clueless in what to do on the AIX side. here is the data Ive gathered so far.

AIX iSCSI FileSets installed in AIX TEST Server:

  devices.common.IBM.iscsi.rte   5.2.0.50          COMMITTED          Common iSCSI Files
  devices.iscsi.disk.rte    5.2.0.30                  COMMITTED        iSCSI Disk Software
  devices.iscsi.tape.rte     5.2.0.0                          COMMITTED          iSCSI Tape Software
  devices.iscsi_sw.rte      5.2.0.50                  COMMITTED          iSCSI Software Device Driver
  devices.pci.1410cf02.diag  5.2.0.0                  COMMITTED          1000 Base-SX PCI-X iSCSI TOE
  devices.pci.1410cf02.rte   5.2.0.0                  COMMITTED          1000 Base-SX PCI-X iSCSI TOE
  devices.pci.1410d002.com   5.2.0.0                  COMMITTED          Common PCI iSCSI TOE Adapter
  devices.pci.1410d002.diag  5.2.0.0                  COMMITTED          1000 Base-TX PCI-X iSCSI TOE
  devices.pci.1410d002.rte   5.2.0.0                  COMMITTED          1000 Base-TX PCI-X iSCSI TOE
  devices.common.IBM.iscsi.rte 5.2.0.50                  COMMITTED          Common iSCSI Files
  devices.iscsi_sw.rte      5.2.0.50                  COMMITTED          iSCSI Software Device Driver
  devices.pci.1410d002.com   5.2.0.0                  COMMITTED          Common PCI iSCSI TOE Adapter
  devices.pci.1410d002.rte   5.2.0.0                  COMMITTED          1000 Base-TX PCI-X iSCSI TOE

1.) does this mean that iSCSI initiator is installed in the system? If yes there would be no more downtime required ryt?
2.) how do I identify the initiator name of the sytem?
3.) How do I define the target system?
4.) How do I detect the newly created/mapped LUNs?
5.) How do I reformat and install FS to the LUNs

If any one can provide me any documentation regarding this, I would really appreciate it.


thanks!
Newbie here
0
Comment
Question by:lordofkharma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 500 total points
ID: 22729558
To install iSCSI on AIX 5.2 ML3 follow the steps below:

1. Verify the Maintenance level server is running:

# oslevel -r
5200-03

2. Verify the correct iSCSI FileSets have been installed:
 # lslpp -l | grep -i iscsi
devices.common.IBM.iscsi.rte
5.2.0.30 COMMITTED Common iSCSI Files
devices.iscsi.disk.rte  5.2.0.30 COMMITTED iSCSI Disk Software
devices.iscsi.tape.rte 5.2.0.0 COMMITTED iSCSI Tape Software
devices.iscsi_sw.rte    5.2.0.1 COMMITTED iSCSI Software Device Driver
devices.iscsi_sw.rte    5.2.0.1 COMMITTED iSCSI Software Device Driver

3. Verify the iSCSI NodeName on the filer:

filer> iscsi nodename
iSCSI target nodename: iqn.1992-08.com.netapp:sn.33580086

4. Add the IP Address, default iSCSI port number, and iSCSI NodeName of the filer:

# tail -2 /etc/iscsi/targets
10.00.000.188 3260 iqn.1992-08.com.netapp:sn.33580086

5. Verify the iSCSI device is available in the kernel:

# lsdev -C | grep iscsi
iscsi0 Available iSCSI Protocol Device

6. Verify the iSCSI NodeName of the AIX server:

# lsattr -El iscsi0
disc_filename         /etc/iscsi/targets                 Configuration file False
disc_policy          file                  Discovery Policy True
initiator_name         iqn.hostid.0a3cc1dc          iSCSI Initiator Name True
max_targets         16 Maximum Targets Allowed True
num_cmd_elems 200 Maximum number of commands to queue to driver True

7. Modify the iSCSI NodeName of the AIX server:

NOTE: AIXs default initiator nodename does not fully comply with RFC and filer nodename requirements.
A sample example is given below:
#lsattr -El iscsi0
nodename.iqn.aixhost1.hostid.0a3cac46
Change the default initiator nodename to include a date in the second field:
 
iqn.yyyy-mm.hostname.hostid.0a3cac46
Use the following to change the nodename:
chdev -l iscsi0 -a initiator_name=iqn.1996-04.aixhost1.hostid.0a3cac46

For this example it will be as shown below:
# chdev -l iscsi0 -a initiator_name=iqn.1992-08.com.ibm:aix-rtp.0a3cc1dc
iscsi0 changed

8. Verify the AIX server is logging into the filer:

filer> Wed Jun 9 14:40:57 EDT [iscsi.notice:notice]: ISCSI: iswta, New session from initiator iqn.1992-08.com.ibm:aix-rtp.0a3cc1dc at IP addr 10.00.00.00

9. Create an iSCSI igroup on the filer that contains the iSCSI NodeName of the AIX server:

filer> igroup create -i aix iqn.1992-08.com.ibm:aix-rtp.0a3cc1dc    
where <iqn.1992-08.com.ibm:aix-rtp.0a3cc1dc> is the AIX initiator's nodename

10. Create some LUNs on the filer:

filer> lun create -s 1g /vol/test/aix.lun
filer> lun create -s 1g /vol/test/aix_5L.lun

11. Map the LUNs to the igroup for the AIX server:

 filer > lun map /vol/test/aix.lun  com.ibm:aix-rtp-iscsi
        lun map: auto-assigned com.ibm:aix-rtp-iscsi=1

 Verify that the lun are mapped

filer> lun show -g aix
/vol/test/aix.lun 1g (1073741824) (r/w, online, mapped)
/vol/test/aix_5L.lun 1g (1073741824) (r/w, online, mapped)

12. Verify that the block devices have not been created for you on the AIX server:

# lsdev -Cc disk
hdisk0 Available 10-60-00-9,0 16 Bit SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk1 Available 10-60-00-8,0 16 Bit LVD SCSI Disk Drive

13. Rescan the iSCSI subsystem for new devices:

# cfgmgr -l iscsi0

14. Verify that the block devices have been created for you on the AIX server:

# lsdev -Cc disk
hdisk0 Available 10-60-00-9,0 16 Bit SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk1 Available 10-60-00-8,0 16 Bit LVD SCSI Disk Drive
hdisk2 Available Other iSCSI Disk Drive
hdisk3 Available Other iSCSI Disk Drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordofkharma
ID: 22731421
So this mean that iSCSI is already installed and there is no more downtime required...thanks will try this ASAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordofkharma
ID: 22992239
hi,

Done with the steps provided above and mapping the iSCSI LUN has been successfull, only thing to do is to create a file system to the new block device "hdisk0".....Do I still have to create a partition like what we ussually do in RHEL? or I go straight to making an FS?.....

another thing is how do I change this thread's status as answered? I believe dfke already met the objectives? its current status is still comment....


thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vto
ID: 33094590
In step #9 create an iSCSI group in the NetApp filer, it is missing the -t for the type of OS.  My FAS 2020 will not take it without the -t before the aix.
filer> igroup create -i -t aix iqn.1992-08.com.ibm:aix-rtp.0a3cc1dc    
0