Solved

Installation error

Posted on 2008-10-16
20
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi experts,
1) I had removed oracle9i form the sunOS , and again i try to install oracle8i in the same sunOS.

2) I m trying to install oracle8i release 3 (8.1.7) for solaris intel. But while running ./runInstaller i getting following error.
./runInstaller: syntax error at line 1: `(' unexpected.

My OS is ------SunOS ,Sun-Blade-100
My Oracle ----oracle8i release 3 (8.1.7)
I dont have no idea about above error!

HELP ME PLS

THANKS IN ADVANCE.
0
Comment
Question by:sivakumar_experts
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eikroman
ID: 22729194
I'm sorry for the question but,

Are you using the right installer?

I support Sun-Blade-100 is SPARC? 32 bit or 64?
Oracle version has appropriate version? (32 or 64 bit for Solaris)?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eikroman
ID: 22729205
oh.. I mean I suppose it's SPARC not support
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22729357
Could it be a Windows to Unix copy issue?
Did you copy the files tar:ed/zip:ed?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22729495
which shell are you using? Have you gone through the preinstallation requirements?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakumar_experts
ID: 22730112
hi all

$ isainfo -v
64-bit sparcv9 applications
32-bit sparc applications

the os running on 64 bit.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakumar_experts
ID: 22730616
Hi all ,

My Qustion is:
I can install 32-bit oracle on 64-bit platform.

My Oracle version was Oracle8i release 3 (8.1.7)
My OS is ------SunOS ,Sun-Blade-100


if i try to run ./runInstaller ... i m getting an error.
./runInstaller: syntax error at line 1: `(' unexpected

what will be the cause ! what need to be check ! what steps to take!

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakumar_experts
ID: 22738004
Hi,

Any one to help!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
peter991 earned 225 total points
ID: 22738030
Hi!
Sure you can install a 32-bit Oracle on 64-bit plattform.
Have you done what omarfarid suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakumar_experts
ID: 22738106
hi peter,

YES i have followed..
i m runing on /bin/sh ----sheel.

YES i went all preinstallation req:
1) i created oracle user as oracle8i and group as DBA
2)Edited .profile file
3) setted kernal parameters

thanks


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:peter991
peter991 earned 225 total points
ID: 22738126
Make sure that you use the correct distribution set for your platform.

Please paste a "uname -a" and the compleate filename of the distribution you've downloaded.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakumar_experts
ID: 22738160
Hi peter,
For u r info:
tow month back same cd (oracle8i on sunsolaris for internl) on same platform ( SunOS kaveri 5.8 Generic_108528-11 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Blade-100) i have installed oracle 8i................ after that i tryed to instal ORACLE 9I on same platform ... 9i was slow ( i removed it), then i shifted to install oracle 8i ...... while run ./runInstaller i got the following  error..../runInstaller: syntax error at line 1: `(' unexpected


thenks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakumar_experts
ID: 22738260
$ uname -a
SunOS kaveri 5.8 Generic_108528-11 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Blade-100

*************************************************
CD :ORACLE8I ENTERPRISE EDITION  Release 3 (8.1.7) for solaris interl
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22738289
Is there a typo in "interl" ?
If it says intel you got the wrong dist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakumar_experts
ID: 22738354
Hi peter

I have one more server 192.168.10.03:
$ uname -a
SunOS kesdeeora 5.8 Generic_108529-11 i86pc i386 i86pc
Just now i ran ./runInstaller its working fine.

But not in 10.12?
$ uname -a
SunOS kaveri 5.8 Generic_108528-11 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Blade-100

NOW WAT TO DO ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:peter991
peter991 earned 225 total points
ID: 22738360
Then you have the wrong dist for "kaveri".
kaveri is sparc and kesdeeora is i386.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakumar_experts
ID: 22738529
hi peter ,
How can i determine which  platform for which  Oracle should be?
Tel me the steps to determine ?

thanks
.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22738537
SunOS kaveri 5.8 Generic_108528-11 sun4u ->>sparc<<- SUNW,Sun-Blade-100

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sparc


SunOS kesdeeora 5.8 Generic_108529-11 ->>i86pc i386 i86pc<<-

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vishal68
vishal68 earned 75 total points
ID: 22738540
Hi

As peter has mentioned. You have wrong distribution. Solaris comes on two hardware platforms. One is SPARC and other is Intel. Similarly, Oracle for Solaris is different for Intel and Sparc. You need the Oracle distribution which says Oracle for Solaris Sparc

HTH
Vishal
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakumar_experts
ID: 22738742
Hi vishal sir ,

Can u Tel me !  
Before installing
How do i check (in command line) whethere the distribution is correct one or wrong one... And basic norms.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vishal68
vishal68 earned 75 total points
ID: 22738831
Normally the CD 1 will have a file welcome.html. This file will tell you which distribution you have e.g

Oracle 10g for Solaris Sparc

HTH
Vishal
0