Solved

ASA issue

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i have a question regarding to the ASA product , i use the ASA as a firewall and used ISA behind it as a proxy

the problem that iam allowed to ISA to connect to internet connection through the ASA using global and nat configuration and now i need to allow one to one static nat between ISA ip (which is the inside of ASA) and the external ip ( in ASA outside interface ) and when iam trying to add the static the the ISA internet connection get down

ASA
inside interface ip address = 50.0.0.1
outside interface ip address= 217.1.1.2

ISA
internal = lan
external  ip address = 50.0.0.2 ( with default GW 50.0.0.1)

the configuration

#nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
#global (outside) 1 interface
# static (inside,outside) 217.1.1.3 50.0.0.2  netmask 255.255.255.255
0
Comment
Question by:A_M_R
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22729120
After you made the change did you do a "clear xlate" command?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22729135
>>when iam trying to add the static the the ISA internet connection get down


Also I'm assuming 50.0.0.2 has an ACL to allow out http,https and any proxy web port you may be using like 8080 or 8088 - and remember ISA is Microsoft at least turn it off and back on again :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_M_R
ID: 22729186
petelong thanks for your help
iam asking if its avalible to use the nat and global to permit the internet connection  to ISA and in same time i allow the static nat in between the inside ( ISA IP) and outside
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22729464
Yes -  once you have a valid static statement then the global and nat commands are ignored :)
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 22730577
No, you cannot do a 1-to-1 static NAT from the single global outside IP address of the ASA to map it to the private IP of the ISA server and still have dynamic nat/global for all the other internal hosts.
You have to pick one or the other.
You can map specific ports to the ISA, but just not the whole IP address.

0