Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to implement Save As method using flex 3.0

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-01-23
Hello,

I need to save my JPEG file using adobe flex 3.0, I am sending a ByteArray Object from JSP to Flex MXML, I need to implement save as method for writing this byte array on client machine and Saving in JPEG formate. Please let me know Sample method for implementing SaveAs Functionality.
0
Comment
Question by:ASHISHRAIK11
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
solntcev earned 500 total points
ID: 22810395
only AIR applications can work with filesystem. In AIR library there are classes for create standart save/load dialoges. you can make JPEG on server side and send it with content-type application/binary, this will force browser display "Save as" dialog.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:biztiger
biztiger earned 500 total points
ID: 22927914
If you are creating air application please check out the following link:
http://livedocs.adobe.com/flex/3/langref/flash/filesystem/File.html

This is only for saving file from air application.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37478731
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0