Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain name resolution

Posted on 2008-10-16
11
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a doubt regarding domain name resolutuion.

I notice that three or four domain name has same DNS server in the whois command otput.

eg.

xyx.com

abc.com

How this dns server is configured using bind on linux?

Can u explain me the configuration?


Regards,

Alias  
0
Comment
Question by:crapidontwant
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22729268
A DNS server can be configured to have any number of domains, whether it is running BIND or any other DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapidontwant
ID: 22729279
Can u explain it through sample configuration file?
named.conf
forward zone file
reverse zone file etc
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22729520
in your named.conf file you would have something like :


zone "abc.com" IN {
        type master;
        file "pri/abc.com";
        allow-update { none; };
        notify no;
};
 
zone "xyx.com" IN {
        type master;
        file "pri/xyx.com";
        allow-update { none; };
        notify no;
};
 
 
zone "111.222.333.in-addr.arpa" {
        type master;
        file "pri/111.222.333.rev";
        allow-update { none; };
        notify no;
};

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22729540
example pri/abc.com file :
$TTL 10800
@                       IN      SOA     abc.com. hostmaster.abc.com.  (
                                          2008101601 ; Serial
                                          1h         ; Refresh
                                          1h         ; Retry
                                          1w         ; Expire
                                          1h )       ; ttl for negative responses
 
                        IN      NS      ns1.abc.com.
                        IN      NS      ns2.abc.com.
 
                        IN      MX      10      mail.abc.com.
 
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
 
www            IN      A       111.122.133.144
ns1            IN      A       111.122.133.144
ns2            IN      A       111.122.133.144

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22729549
example reverse file
pri/111.222.333.rev :


$TTL 10800
@       IN      SOA     ns1.abc.com. hostmaster.abc.com.  (
                        2008101600 ; Serial
                        3h         ; Refresh
                        1h         ; Retry
                        1w         ; Expire
                        1h )       ; ttl for negative responses
 
                IN      NS      ns1.abc.com.
                IN      NS      ns2.abc.com.
 
 
123             IN      PTR     www.abc.com.
124             IN      PTR     something.abc.com.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:crapidontwant
ID: 22729761
Yes, this is what i look for.

Excellent support.

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:djashley
ID: 22746347
The DNS server is the pointer for those domains.

abc.com => 10.10.10.1
xyz.com => 10.10.10.1

The bind software is configured to resolve these zone
zone abc.com  => record details (SOA, A, CNAME, www, mail)
zone xyz.com  => record details (SOA, A, CNAME, www, mail)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22903178
Hi Rindi -
The question was for explanation of how the config file work for DNS.  I provided basic files and in response 22729761 he said
"Yes, this is what i look for.  Excellent support."

So I think that answers it.
0