Solved

Whats the best way to stack my switches

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
2,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have three Netgear GSM7248 switches which are stacked by what looks like normal cat5 patch cables.  The SFP modules arent used.
To get the most out of my network (as users have complained about network speed issues) is it worth purchasing the SFP Modules to use fibre to stack these switches?  Will there be that big a performance increase?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chrisd_2k
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
Comment Utility
I would stack them via the SFP modules and agregate (combine) the links so you have a 2gb link between them (2 x SFP Modules per switch)

This will not make a huge difference in speed but it will help.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisd_2k
Comment Utility
Thanks. So will they still be stacked as shown, just with the sfp modules being used instead?
stack.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
to be fair how much are u using them??

if you simple plug in the fibers as above, spanning tree will block one link (as it is a loop) and you will lose half the speed.

if you aggerate the klinks you can get a 2gb bandwith across them..

but how many spare points do you ahve in the switchs, and how mauch data is goign accross? you could have the same set up using cat5/6 cables. aggrated as well and would be a lot lot cheaper than fibre SFP's!!

fibre is good for distance, but to be honest a cat 6 cable running at 1gb, is identical to a fibre lead runnign at 1gb!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
Comment Utility
Forgive the colours on the picture but you only need to link the switched via the green cables as the red one will create a loop as DevilWAH states.

I would first try this with CAT5/6 to see if it increases, then try and aggregate the CAT5/6 to give a 2gb link, if this works leave it alone as fibre over such a short distance will do exactly the same as CAT5/6

Regards
untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
Comment Utility
actuly I would suggest linking all three patches.

and then enable spanning tree, if you dont agggerate the links.

this will mean if you have switch 1 connected back to the rest of the network, and switch 2 fails. then switch three would also go down. if only the gree leads are connected.

however if you had all 3 connected. spannign tree would first be blocking the red lead. but if either of the green leads failed, then it would be set to forward by spannign tree and you would not lose conectivity.

Loops in networks are actuly a good thing, as long as you either set up loadbalancing correectly. or have spanning tree blocking them. as they offer good redundency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisd_2k
Comment Utility
When you say aggregate do you mean link each switch with two cables as opposed to one?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
Comment Utility
yes but you then have to configure them to load balanace by logging on to the switchs and settign it up.

jsut using two cables you are creating a loop. but if you set up loadbalancing the switch sees the two cables as a single link with doubble the bandwith
0